Investigation of automated method of identifying latent needs by secondary use of a patient registry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Tanemura Nanae  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 食品保健機能研究部, 室長 (50790630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 淳子  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 客員教授 (10231341)
漆原 尚巳  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (10511917)
佐々木 剛  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90507378)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘルスコミュニケーション / 患者市民参画 / 潜在ニーズ / 口語テキスト / 機械学習モデル / Word2Vecモデル / Zスコア / 同義語辞書 / Word2Vec / 自然言語処理 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / 可視化 / ニューラルネットワーク / 患者レジストリ / リアルワールドデータ / 臨床研究
Outline of Research at the Start
まれな病気の場合、患者さんの数も少ないため、標準的な治療方法や必要なサービスが不足している点が課題の1つとしてあげられます。また、患者さんが日々抱えておられる悩みや困難、誰かに今すぐ伝えたい想いは、毎日の状況に応じても変化します。さらに、患者さんやそのご家族のニーズが、国やお薬などを開発する企業や研究者にまで、届きづらいといった現状もあります。そこで、我々の研究チームは、暮らしやすい社会の実現を目指して、『患者さんとそのご家族のお声』を頂き、みなさまのお声をニーズとして、必要な場所へ迅速に届けるための仕組み作りを検討します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, two AI-related technological developments were conducted.
(1)Prediction and Visualization of Latent Needs:Improving the accuracy of machine learning models using the Word2Vec model:This study examined how to improve the accuracy of the model using the Word2Vec model, that used a neural network to transform words into vectors. The adaptation of the synonym dictionary using the Word2Vec model can improve the accuracy of the model.(2)Extracting the latent needs of dementia patients and caregivers from transcribed interviews in Japanese: an initial assessment of the availability of morpheme selection as input data with Z-scores in machine learning:A new scheme based on Z-score adaptation for machine learning models was developed to predict the latent needs of dementia patients and their caregivers by extracting data from interviews in Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
〇 学術的意義:発話者の潜在ニーズを口語テキストから予測するにあたり、Word2Vecモデルを用いた同義語辞書の適応、又はZスコアを用いた特徴量選択技術が、機械学習モデルの精度に寄与した。
〇 社会的意義:本研究で開発したAI技術により、一般市民の潜在的なニーズを自動抽出の上、政策等の意思決定の場に「ボイス」として反映させるための社会システムへの活用等が今後、期待される。