Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of pluripotency of umbilical cord-derived Muse cells and development of novel therapies for placental insufficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kushida Yoshihiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10707003)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMuse細胞 / 胎児付属物 / 臍帯 / 多能性幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
Muse細胞は生体組織に存在する腫瘍性を持たない多能性幹細胞である。この細胞は多能性幹細胞マーカーであるSSEA-3を指標に採取でき、直接血管内や局所に移植するだけで、傷害組織へ遊走・集積し、組織に応じた細胞に自発的に分化して組織修復を行う。そのため、安全性と簡便性を併せ持つMuse細胞は細胞移植治療に適した細胞であると考えられている。本研究では、未解明である臍帯由来Muse細胞の多能性制御機構および胎盤機能不全に対する治療効果を検証することで、再生医療におけるMuse細胞の利用可能性の幅を広げることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the characteristics and pluripotency regulatory mechanisms of umbilical cord-derived Muse cells as a novel cell source of Muse cells, which are non-tumorigenic pluripotent stem cells, we performed gene expression and DNA methylation analyses of umbilical cord-, bone marrow-, adipose- and skin-derived Muse cells. Comparison with human embryo data revealed that umbilical cord-derived Muse cells exhibit properties similar to those of post-implantation blastocysts. Furthermore, we identified the factor specifically expressed in umbilical cord-derived Muse cells that regulates pluripotency. It was found that umbilical cord-derived Muse cells have the ability to differentiate into not only triploblastic cells but also trophoblasts, germline, and hematopoietic cells. These results established the foundation for applications in the perinatal care and reproductive medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体組織に存在する腫瘍性を持たない多能性幹細胞であるMuse細胞は直接血管内や局所に投与するだけで、傷害組織へ遊走・集積し、組織に応じた細胞に自発的に分化して組織修復を行う。そのため、安全性と簡便性を併せ持つMuse細胞は細胞移植治療に適した細胞であると考えられている。本研究を通じて新規細胞ソースとして臍帯由来Muse細胞の多能性制御機構の解明と胚体外組織や生殖細胞系列への分化能を持つことが明らかになった。このことからMuse細胞は治験が行われている心筋梗塞や脳梗塞などの疾患に加え、周産期領域や生殖医学への応用が期待される。