Study on the mechanisms of head formation using in utero live imaging: association and cooperation of cells intra- and extra-brain primordium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kanako  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50746906)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / ニューロン / マウス頭部発生 / ライブ観察 / 頭部形成 / ライブイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、二光子顕微鏡による子宮内マウス胎仔頭部のイメージングを通じて、脳原基、血管、 顎顔面、間充織、感覚器原基など、異なる種類の細胞群の時空間的関係性を定量的に明らかにすることをめざす。
「脳原基のスライス培養下に従来研究がとらえてきた細胞たちのふるまい」の周囲に、実はインビボでは、どのような異種細胞(スライス培養から漏れていた“非脳”細胞)の動態が共存しているのか、脳原基の内と外との接点における多種細胞群の会合、あるいは協働の実態を、直接リアルタイムに記録する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, through the imaging of the embryonic mouse head, the view was extended to the whole head, not just the brain primordium, with an awareness of the spatiotemporal relationships between different types of cell groups. This allowed us to deepen our understanding of the various organogenesis of the head by observing at the single-cell level, while maintaining the relationships within the tissue. We also examined the morphological changes in the brain and head tissue from a mechanical perspective, focusing on the epidermis and connective tissue surrounding the brain, which is one of the factors that contribute to changes in tissue formation during early development, both intrinsic factors in cells and extrinsic factors received from neighbouring cells and tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オルガノイド作成技術は日進月歩で、消化器系なら、複数の異なる器官を同時に、それらの間にあるべきつながりを持たせて、生じさせるにまで至っている。しかし、本来より幹細胞の持つ「自己組織化」と称される自己複製能や多分可能による工程も多い。本研究は、将来、異種細胞の会合・協働を人為的にコントロール出来る為に有用になると思われる。また、これらの成果は、頭部のさまざまな器官形成のしくみについて、新しい理解をもたらすと予想される。