Analysis of hierarichical regulation in layerI GABAergic Neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Esumi Shigeyuki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (90404334)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大脳皮質 / GABAニューロン / 分化転換 / 新生児脳障害 / GABAニューロン前駆細胞 / 神経発生 / GAD67 / 抑制性神経 / 脳障害モデル / 細胞系譜 / LayerI / GABAergic Neuron / 抑制性ニューロン / VGAT / Development / Layer I / synapse / cerebral cortex
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の高次脳機能を担う大脳皮質は興奮性のグルタミン酸ニューロンと抑制性のGABAニューロンの二種類の神経細胞によって支えられており、6層構造を持つ。その中のI層では特徴的なGABAニューロンのみが存在し、グルタミン酸ニューロンの樹状突起末端部に対して、多数の抑制性シナプスを形成している。この研究は、生後発達期や臨界期において、入力情報のコントラスト比の調整やノイズ除去など機能を持つと考えられる抑制性の大脳皮質I層GABAニューロンに着目して、グルタミン酸ニューロンとの相互発達過程や階層的発達制御機構を解析し、その分子メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mammalian central nervous system consists of approximately 80% excitatory glutamatergic neurons and 20% GABAergic neurons. The mammalian cerebral cortex consists of 6 layers. Our research focuses on analyzing the hierarchical developmental processes of layer I GABAergic neurons in the mouse cerebral cortex utilizing the GAD67-CrePR mouse model. Through this project, we have reported that GABAergic neuron intermediate progenitors generate neurons during both embryonic and postnatal stages, with embryonic intermediate progenitors being more proliferative (Esumi et al., 2021, Front. Neurosci.). Additionally, we observed that neonatal cortical GAD67-positive GABAergic neuron intermediate progenitors give rise to glial cells under pathological conditions such as cryogenic injury in the upper layers of the cortex, including layer I.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究で、大脳皮質GABAニューロンの機能不全や異常が、行動異常や致死をもたらすことがわかっているが、その発生・発達過程の制御機構は未解であった。我々は、大脳皮質I層に着目して研究を進め、マウス脳の大脳皮質I層GABAニューロンの多くは、胎生後期にGAD67+GABAニューロン前駆細胞より産生されていることを見出した。また、近年、見出した凍結性脳障害領域周囲に生じるGABAニューロン前駆細胞由来の新生アストロサイトの解析は、ヒトにおける新生児期脳障害の主要な原因である、新生児低酸素脳症の新規治療法を発見する足がかりとなる可能性がある。