Project/Area Number |
20K07228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 精子幹細胞 / 翻訳制御 / エピジェネティクス / 転写後制御 / lncRNA / long non-cording RNA / 分化制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
精子幹細胞が自己複製能を不可逆的に喪失し、精子形成へ向けて運命決定される一時期において、大規模なゲノム修飾が引き起こされる転換点が存在する。この大規模なゲノム修飾を起こすための鍵となる酵素(Dnmt3aとGLPタンパク質)の増加は、転写以後の段階で制御されることが示唆されている。本研究は、この転換点における転写後制御の実態を明らかにするため、1) mRNAの翻訳、2) タンパク質またはmRNAの分解、3) mRNA修飾、による制御の可能性について解析する。これにより、精子幹細胞の分化開始を規定する品質制御機構が明らかになるだけでなく、 不妊症の原因解明やその治療への応用も期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the period when spermatogonial stem cells lose their self-renewal activity, significant epigenetic changes occur in them. It is suggested that epigenetic modification enzymes, such as DNA methyltransferase and histone methyltransferase, are upregulated through post-transcriptional regulation. In this study, our aim was to investigate the translational regulation of epigenetic modification enzymes during the transition from spermatogonial stem cells to progenitors. We found that 1) mRNA export from the nucleus and its localization within cells, 2) the upregulation of total protein synthesis and the specific activation of mTOR during differentiation, were not sufficient for the induction of epigenetic modification enzymes. Thus, the upregulation of these enzymes is likely to be achieved through selective regulatory mechanisms rather than being accompanied by fluctuations in overall protein synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゲノム修飾酵素の翻訳制御は、精子幹細胞から分化細胞の移行に必要なエピジェネティクス制御の上流にあると考えられ、そのメカニズムを理解することで、成体幹細胞に対して広く適用可能な『細胞運命の決定機構』を翻訳制御の視点で明らかにできると考えられる。これを達成することは、再生医療研究に重要なだけでなく、「多細胞生物における様々な種類の細胞がどのように生み出されるのか」といった生物学における根本の問いの解明につながると期待される。