Histologic exploration of myocardial connection at the atrioventricular junction for the possible unknown arrhythmogenicity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Taka-aki  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (40349113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原口 亮  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00393215)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心臓形態 / 不整脈 / 刺激伝導系 / 心臓性突然死 / 房室弁輪 / 病理組織形態 / 房室接合部 / 副伝導路 / 組織標本 / 心房筋 / 心室筋 / 心臓 / 組織学
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト心臓の房室弁輪では心房―心室間を連続する心筋は房室伝導系の房室結節-His 束-脚のみであるが、それ以外の心房―心室を直接結ぶ副伝導路は異常心筋として、臨床電気生理学的にはケント束と呼ばれる「一般心筋細胞」による伝導路と、マハイム束と呼ばれる房室結節に形態の類似した「特殊心筋細胞」による伝導路があるとされる。この 2 種類の異常心筋束がヒト心臓の房室弁輪にどのように分布しているか、副伝導路症候群の診断のされていない心臓と生前に副伝導路症候群の既往のあった心臓を組織学的に比較して副伝導路となる異常心筋の実態を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histopathologic analysis around the atrioventricular annuli in adult human hearts without histories of major arrhythmias was performed to explore unknown possible arrhythmogenic substrates. Although suspicious myocardial bundles that could be a cause of the cardiac arrhythmias were not obvious in the bilateral atrioventricular annuli, the distance between the atrial and ventricular myocardium at the right atrioventricular annulus was shorter and closer than the left atrioventricular annulus. This difference of myocardial contiguity at the left and right atrioventricular annulus is due to the difference of the myocardial trabeculation just beneath the atrioventricular annulus, and the specific structures such as "specialized cells" located at the attachment of the right atrioventricular annulus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
房室弁輪部分には検索した範囲では房室伝導系以外の心房-心室を電気的に連絡しうる心筋の連続性は見出せなかったが、左右の房室弁輪の構造の違いにより特に右側房室弁輪では心房-心室筋の近接した構造がみられ、それは弁輪周囲の心筋配列の特徴によるものでった。また、年齢的な変化も明らかになり、同部位に発生する不整脈の形態学的な基盤として重要な情報であると思われた。これらの明らかになった解剖学的形態は、今後同部位から発生する不整脈の機序の解明や治療法の開発の一助になる可能性も考えられた。