Analyses of the mechanism of neurodegeneration in the brain by organic arsenic compounds-focusing on DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionMejiro University (2023)
University of Tsukuba (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Tomoyuki  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70372828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 文東 美紀  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (00597221)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / DNAメチル化 / 有機ヒ素 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ジフェニルアルシン酸 (DPAA) は自然界に存在しない有機ヒ素化合物である.DPAAに曝露した住民の脳を調べたところ,海馬が萎縮するとともに脳血流も低下しており,DPAAが長期に亘って脳に留まった結果,神経変性が進行したと推測される.本研究は,DPAAによる脳の神経変性機序を分子レベルで明らかにすることを目的とする.そのために,DPAAに曝露した非ヒト霊長類 (カニクイザル) の海馬を用いて,DNAメチル化に有意な増減のあるサイトを見いだし,DPAAによってもたらされる脳内での遺伝子発現推移の全容に迫る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial organic arsenic compounds diphenylarsinic acid (DPAA) have caused health problems in Kamisu City, Ibaraki Prefecture. By using non-human primate brains, this study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of DPAA-induced neurodegeneration in the brain at the molecular level. As a result, we established the applicability of DNA methylation array probes for the human genome to the crab-eating macaque (Macaca fascicularis) genome and revealed that alterations of DNA methylation in the cerebellum and lateral temporal lobes have different profiles compared to those in other brain regions, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確定したヒトゲノム用DNAメチル化アレイのカニクイザル(Macaca fascicularis)ゲノムへの適用可能なプローブの情報は、非ヒト霊長類を実験動物として用いる様々な解析に役立つため、今後広く使用されることが期待できる。また、非ヒト霊長類の脳を十分な例数確保し、長期に亘ってDNAメチル化の推移を調べた研究は世界で類をみないものであり、人工有機ヒ素化合物DPAAのもたらす遺伝子発現のオン・オフについて、多くの示唆を与えるものである。