Elucidation of hypoxic signals involved in cellular functions in the anterior pituitary glands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Ken  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (00382945)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低酸素 / 下垂体前葉 / 遺伝子発現 / 局所環境 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 下垂体 / 細胞機能 / 細胞間相互作用 / ラット / 内分泌 / ホルモン
Outline of Research at the Start
下垂体前葉は成長、生殖、恒常性の維持に重要な6種類のホルモンを分泌する内分泌腺である。そのため、ホルモン分泌の異常は重篤な内分泌疾患を呈する。低酸素状態は下垂体前葉のホルモンの合成・分泌に影響するものの、低酸素シグナルの受容機構及び作用機序は殆ど解明されていない。そこで本研究では、①ラット下垂体前葉内での低酸素応答細胞を組織学的に解析し、②低酸素シグナルの伝達機序、③前葉細胞への作用を解明する目的で研究を展開する。本研究は、下垂体前葉細胞の機能調節機構に新しい進展に寄与することが期待でき、さらに下垂体腫瘍に対する低酸素シグナルを標的とした新しい薬剤治療法の開発に向けた起点ともなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anterior pituitary is an important organ that secretes hormones regulating growth, reproduction, stress response, and energy metabolism. While previous reports suggest that hypoxia affects the function of anterior pituitary cells, the hypoxia signal and its receptor mechanisms within the pituitary tissue, as well as its effects, remain unclear. Therefore, in this study, we analyzed how anterior pituitary cells perceive and transmit local hypoxic signals and how hypoxia regulates cellular functions using rats and cell lines. Our study revealed the presence of hypoxia-responsive cells within the anterior pituitary and further demonstrated that hypoxia alters various gene expressions in anterior pituitary cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下垂体前葉細胞の機能は、視床下部や末梢臓器からのホルモンにより調節されている。さらに、前葉内での細胞間相互作用を介した細胞機能調節メカニズムも重要である。本研究は、局所的な低酸素が前葉細胞の機能を調節する新しい機構を提唱する。さらに、下垂体腫瘍は原発性脳腫瘍の約15%を占める頻度の高い疾患であるが、薬剤で制御できる腫瘍は限られている。多くの腫瘍組織は腫瘍細胞の代謝活動の亢進などにより組織内で酸素濃度勾配が生じ、低酸素シグナルが血管新生や腫瘍細胞の増殖を促進することが知られている。本研究を発展させることで、下垂体腫瘍における新たな創薬の標的の発掘と治療介入のポイントにつながることが期待される。