Molecular mechanism of the regulation of Cav1.2 channels by calmodulin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kameyama Masaki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60150059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徐 建軍  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (10581689)
蓑部 悦子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (00448581)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカルシウムチャネル / カルモジュリン / カルシウム依存性不活性化 / カルシウム依存性活性化 / パッチクランプ / プルダウン法 / 蛋白質構造シミュレーション / 心筋 / Cav1.2 チャネル / Ca2+依存性不活性化 / 分子構造シミュレーション / Cav1.2チャネル / 心筋細胞 / パッチクランプ法 / Pull-down法 / Caチャネル / 調節機構
Outline of Research at the Start
神経や筋細胞の興奮性に重要な役割を果たす電位依存性Cav1.2型Caチャネル(以下Caチャネル)は、Ca結合性調節蛋白質カルモジュリン(CaM)によってその活動が調節されている。本研究、蛋白質立体構造予測シミュレーション法と分子・細胞生物学的技法および電気生理学的方法を組み合わせた研究により、CaMとCaチャネルとの結合様式(特に低Ca2+状態の静止時)を解明するとともに、CaMの結合によるCaチャネルの構造変化を解明することを目的とする。これにより、CaMによる調節機構の虚血やCa過負荷などの病態における関与の理解が進むと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Voltage-dependent Cav1.2 channel (Ca2+ channel) has a number of regulatory systems. Among them, calmodulin (CaM)-mediated regulatory systems are important, but their molecular mechanisms are largely unknown. This study was aimed to investigate the molecular mechanisms underlying regulations of Ca2+ channels by CaM. We have confirmed that Ca2+-free CaM (apoCaM) binds only to the proximal C-terminal tail (CT) of Ca2+ channel with a high affinity, while Ca2+/CaM binds to the N-terminal tail (NT), the I-II loop and CT. We have also confirmed that NT and CT are bridged by Ca2+/CaM. Furthermore, it is found that 2 molecules of CaM bind to CT and produce CDI, suggesting the existence of two conformations of CDI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、Cav1.2チャネルのCa2+依存性不活性化は、チャネルのN末端とC末端がCa2+結合カルモジュリン(Ca2+/CaM)によって架橋され、それによりチャネルが構造変化を起こしてCDIになるという説と2分子のCa2+/CaMがチャネルのC末端と結合した結果、チャネルが構造変化を起こしてCDIになるという説とが対立して論争している状態である。本研究は、両説共に存在し、並行して起こりうることを示したものであり、学術的意義が大きいと考えられる。