| Project/Area Number |
20K07270
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA JUNKO 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (30334965)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小枝 周平 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (00455734)
冨山 誠彦 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40311542)
佐藤 ちひろ 弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (70757468)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ストレス / 母子分離 / 雌雄差 / 社会的孤立 / 不安 / 記憶機能低下 / 母子分離マウス / ネグレクト / 運動介入 / 社会的ストレス / GABA / 脳 / 発達障害 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
幼少期に生じたストレスは成長に伴いさまざまな疾患に罹患する確率が高く、成長後の脳機能や構造に重大な問題を引き起こすことが示唆されているが、その機序は未だ明らかではない。ストレス脆弱性の臨界期にGABAが興奮性に働き、細胞移動・シナプス形成・強化にかかわることに着目し、幼少期虐待モデル動物である母子分離マウスを用いて、ストレスによるGABA応答の変異に関し細胞、分子レベルでの解析を行い病態解明を行う。次に介入による脳機能への可塑的効果を解析し、ささらにはストレスを受けた子の次世代の養育行動への影響を解析することで、ストレスを受けたこどもへの根拠ある養育環境の改善のためのエビデンスを確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stress caused by neglect in early childhood increases the probability of developing various disorders such as anxiety disorders, depression, and eating disorders. In this study, we used maternal separation mice as a model of neglect, and conducted behavioral, brain function, and stress assessments, as well as sex difference analyses, in order to investigate the causes of increased anxiety, addictive, and depressive behaviors that occur after the separation of mother and child, and to analyze the effects of intervention on recovery, and to analyze changes in the brain. The effects of mother-infant separation were strongly observed in male mice, including depression and stress-induced hyperactivity. Longer mother-infant separation time suppressed body weight gain in males, but not in females. Exercise intervention was found to be effective in improving depression-like behavior.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年児童虐待が社会問題化してきており年々増加傾向にある。幼少期のストレスは成長後様々な精神的、身体的問題を引き起こす。特に精神的虐待及びネグレクトは重度の鬱病を引き起こすと言われている。本研究ではネグレクトモデルとして母子分離マウスを用いた研究を行った。母子分離による影響は雄マウスに強く表れ、不安様行動、体重増加の抑制などが顕著にみられた。自由に運動できる環境におかれた母子分離群では不安様行動は見られなかったことから運動介入が何らかのストレス改善効果に関わっていることがわかった。このことから、母子分離により成長後も行動への影響が残存するが、運動など介入をすることにより改善する可能性が示唆された