Regulation of lung stem cells through intracellular clearance by lipid phosphatase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Kazuaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80333368)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイノシトールリン脂質代謝酵素 / PI3キナーゼ / ミオチュブラリン関連タンパク質 / エンドリソソーム / オートファジー / 肺線維化 / Ⅱ型肺胞上皮細胞 / 肺胞 / 肺線維症 / 肺胞幹細胞 / ホスホイノシタイド / イノシトールリン脂質 / リソソーム / ノックアウトマウス / 細胞内小胞輸送 / ミオチュブラリン / 2型肺胞上皮細胞 / 脂質ホスファターゼ / ホスファチジルイノシトール / ミオチューブラリン関連タンパク質 / 肺胞上皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはこれまでに、肺胞上皮細胞に高発現する細胞膜脂質ホスファターゼ・ミオチュブラリン関連タンパク質-4(MTMR4)が細胞内クリアランスを担うエンドリソソーム・オートファジー系の新しい調節分子であることを見出した。AECII細胞は、有害な病原体などのアラームシグナルを種々の受容体を介していち早く感知し、外部有害物質によって引き起された肺組織障害に対する防御・修復応答において中心的な役割をはたす組織幹細胞的な性格を有する細胞と考えられている。本研究では、MTMR4によるエンドリソソーム・オートファジー系調節の分子機構ならびにMTMR4調節系破綻による肺の線維化発症機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously demonstrated that Class II PI3Kα enzyme is essential for receptor endocytosis functions involving growth factors receptor signaling. Subsequently, we explored the Inositol 3'-phosphatase that works in conjunction with PI3K-C2α and identified Myotubularin-related protein-4 (MTMR4). In this study, we focused on the pathophysiological function of MTMR4 in AECII cells, specifically aiming to deepen our understanding of the role of MTMR4 in the control of the endolysosomal-autophagic cellular degradation system and its contribution to the development of pulmonary fibrosis. MTMR4 was shown to be a crucial factor in regulating endolysosome-autophagic processes in AECII cells, essential for both the embryonic and postnatal alveolar development and maintenance of homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、MTMR4-KOマウスの肺形成異常は、エンドリソソーム・オートファジー系の機能破綻による肺胞上皮分化異常ならびに間葉系細胞過形成に起因する正常肺胞構築障害であると結論づけられた。MTMR4は、AECII細胞においてエンドリソソーム・オートファジー系調節を介して、発生期の肺胞構築および生後の肺胞構築の恒常性維持に必須な因子であることが示された。MTMR4が肺胞幹細胞であるAECII細胞の分化・増殖の制御に重要な役割を果たす事から、MTMR4によるエンドリソソーム・オートファジー系調節機構は、肺線維化の発症機構解明および新たな治療法開発において重要な知見と成り得る。