Project/Area Number |
20K07277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48020:Physiology-related
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | potassium / KCNJ2 / kbp / YgaU / 高カリウム血症 / IK1 / 細胞外カリウム / Kbpタンパク / K+チャネル / 電解質 - 転写連関 / Kbp / Kir2.1チャネル / IK1チャネル / 転写 / イオンチャネル / 転写因子 / 電解質 / マグネシウム / カリウム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒト心房筋に発現する遺伝子を検索する過程で、高カリウム血症患者の心房筋の遺伝子発現プロフィールが正常カリウム濃度群患者のそれと異なることを見いだした。この現象は、イオンチャネルは単にゲーティングを介して細胞内外のイオン環境を保つだけでなく、チャネルの数そのものを変化させ、環境の変化に対応している可能性が示唆される。特にK+結合蛋白(Kbp, YgaU他)の関与に注目し、KCNJ2チャネルの転写過程が細胞外K+によって制御されると考えられる。この細胞機能制御現象を我々は、「電解質 - 転写連関」と呼ぶが、この分子機序の解明を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
K+ out of the cell was shown to increase the functional expression of KCNJ2 channel. A transcription assistance factor was identified with the transcription factor which might affect the transcription of the purpose channel by In Silico analysis and confirmed action in luciferase assay. I confirmed it by the cause of the electrolyte abnormality cell culture whether expression of an ion channel, a transcription factor and the potassium-binding protein (Kbp, YgaU) changed in both cardiac muscle cell and different kind expression system. A concept of the new cell control called "electrolyte - transcription linkage" that the existence of the electrolyte controlled expression of ion channel protein by these results was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞内電解質、特にK+とCa2+は細胞機能の直接的な制御を担うだけでなく、長期的に細胞機能の制御に関わることが示された。特にK+の作用は細胞内K+濃度を規定するK+チャネルの発現を正に制御するというfeedback機構の形成に関与することを示したものであり画期的な発見である。本実験は心筋細胞と異種発現系の両方でイオンチャネルと転写因子の作用がどのように変化するかを実証したものであり、一般細胞全体の普遍的機能であると考えられる。これらの結果により、電解質の存在がイオンチャネルタンパクの発現を制御する「電解質-転写連関」という新規の細胞制御の概念が証明された。