Analyzing the Spatiotemporal Dynamics of Syntaxin in the Exocytosis Process of Synaptic Vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Namiki Shigeyuki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (90452193)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシナプス分子 / 一分子蛍光追跡技術 / シンタキシン / 1分子蛍光追跡技術 / 一分子イメージング / 1分子蛍光イメージング / シナプス / 超解像イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
中枢神経系のシナプス伝達効率の制御機構の理解にはシナプス前部での神経伝達物質放出様式の理解が重要である。シナプス前部でのシンタキシン分子の細胞膜上での動態はシナプス小胞の開口放出とそれに続くシナプス小胞のエンドサイトーシスによる再取り込み過程の制御で肝となる。本研究では申請者オリジナルの蛍光標識技術を駆使してシナプス小胞の開口放出―リサイクリング過程でのシンタキシンの時空間ダイナミクスを1分子蛍光イメージングによって明らかにする。具体的には、ラットの中枢神経細胞への電気刺激や、シナプスの開口放出過程に作用する薬物、分子間相互作用の変化によるシンタキシンのダイナミクスへの影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the spatiotemporal dynamics of syntaxin and related synaptic molecules on the cell membrane, which control the exocytosis process of synaptic vesicles, is necessary for elucidating the control mechanisms of synaptic transmission efficiency. In this study, we analyzed the spatiotemporal dynamics of Tarp-γ8, which controls the localization of AMPA-type receptors in cooperation with PSD-95, using the fluorescence regeneration-based fluorescence labeling technique called DeQODE tagging. We used COS7 cells as a model system, where PSD-95 clusters were formed, and revealed that the movement of Tarp-γ8 is restricted by its interaction with PSD-95 clusters. Furthermore, we demonstrated that Tarp-γ8 could transition between a stationary state and a more mobile state on the PSD-95 cluster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はシナプス伝達効率の制御機構を解明することによって脳の機能に関する重要な知見を提供し、神経変性疾患の病態解明や治療法の開発への貢献が見込まれる。さらに、本研究の成果は神経系疾患の治療において革新的なアプローチを提供し、新たな治療戦略の開発にもつながる可能性があります。また、シナプス分子の時空間ダイナミクスに関連する特定のタンパク質や相互作用の特定により、薬物開発にも応用され、神経系疾患の治療薬の開発に寄与することが期待できる。