The role of anterior cingulate cortical microglia in pathophysiology of neuropathic pain and novel drug targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hisaoka-Nakashima Kazue  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 助教 (20393431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森岡 徳光  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (20346505)
中村 庸輝  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 助教 (60711786)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミクログリア / 神経障害性疼痛 / 慢性疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性疼痛は既存の鎮痛薬で奏効しないため、より有効で安全な新規鎮痛薬の開発が求められている。したがって、慢性疼痛の病態メカニズムを明らかにし、病態仮説に則った合理的な新薬の開発は急務である。そこで、本研究では慢性疼痛患者と慢性疼痛モデル動物で共通に認められている前帯状皮質ミクログリア活性化に着目して、慢性疼痛の病態と関連する脳内分子基盤の解明にアプローチする。慢性疼痛により生じるミクログリア活性化に伴う機能変化について解析し、慢性疼痛による情動系および感覚系機能異常に対するミクログリアの役割を明らかにすることで、前帯状皮質ミクログリアを標的とした新たな慢性疼痛治療薬の開発への手がかりとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we are intended to elucidate the role of microglia in pathophysiology of neuropathic pain by using partial sciatic nerve ligation (PSNL) model mice. Inhibition of microglia activation by minocycline, local hippocampal microglia depletion with clodronate liposome, or inhibition of high mobility group box-1 (HMGB1) by GZA and anti-HMGB1 antibody blocked cognitive impairment induced by PSNL. Cognitive impairment could be due to degenerative changes in contralateral hippocampal neurons, as observed in PSNL mice. Treatment with anti-HMGB1 antibody blocked PSNL-induced degenerative effects observed in hippocampal neurons. Thus, HMGB1-mediated microglial activation and changes neuronal plasticity could be related to cognitive impairment associated with neuropathic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疼痛が如何にして脳ミクログリアを活性化するのかは、これまで全く不明であったが、本研究はミクログリア活性化に対するHMGB1の関与を明らかにした。これらの独自の知見を切り口として、慢性疼痛時に活性化する脳ミクログリアの機能と役割について見出すことが出来れば、鎮痛薬の創薬ターゲットとしてのミクログリアの新たな可能性を創造することができる。