Development of molecules which suppress cytotoxicity by anti-cancer drug through novel Ghrelin receptor signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kishida Shosei  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50274064)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドキソルビシン / 心毒性 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 受容体 / グレリン
Outline of Research at the Start
抗がん剤ドキソルビシンは、現在でも悪性リンパ腫はじめ多様な腫瘍の化学療法で用いられているが、心臓毒性が問題となる。
私共は、グレリンがドキソルビシンによる心筋細胞の細胞死を抑制することを報告し、このグレリンの作用を利用すれば、ドキソルビシンの心毒性を軽減できると考えている。
グレリンはペプチドで、内服ではなく、注射を繰り返す必要がある。そこで、グレリンの代わりにグレリン受容体を刺激する経口投与できる薬剤を検索するため、グレリンと特異的に結合する新規グレリン受容体膜たんぱく質を同定した。今後、グレリン類似の作用を示す分子を見出し、がんの治療で困っている人達に役立つことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Doxorubicin, an anticancer drug used for many malignancies, is known to progress to fatal heart failure. We have found that desacylghrelin suppresses the cytotoxicity of rat myocardium-derived H9c2 cells treated with doxorubicin. We have found DAGR protein that interacts with desacylghrelin, which showed mild the mild affinity to desacylghrelin with 200 to 1000 nmol/l of Kd (dissociation constant). Desacylghrelin bound to plasma membrane of H9c2 cells but not to the DAGR knockout cell line. Real-time PCR and immunostaining of the myocardial tissues obtained from DAGR knockout mice revealed that the expression of DAGR in the myocardium was lost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多数の新しい分子標的薬が実用化され、がんの化学療法は新時代を迎えたと言って良い状況であるが、依然としてドキソルビシンなど古典的な抗がん剤も標準治療として使用され続けている。ドキソルビシンの副作用である不可逆的な心不全を軽減して化学療法を行えれば、化学療法を受ける多くのがん患者にとっては、安全な化学療法を十分に行えるという利点がある。今後、デスアシルグレリンの心不全予防効果の分子機構が明らかとなり、その受容体を刺激する手段が見つかれば、ドキソルビシンと併用してその心毒性を抑える補助療法への開発に発展させられる可能性があり、将来的な意義は大きいと考えられる。