Project/Area Number |
20K07296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48030:Pharmacology-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Aoyama Koji 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (00420943)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | グルタチオン / α-メラニン細胞刺激ホルモン / GTRAP3-18 / miR-96-5p / EAAC1 / α-MSH / antimiR |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、認知症の発症要因としての肥満および糖尿病が注目されており、共通する病態に酸化ストレスの亢進が挙げられる。本研究では、新たな遺伝子治療法として注目されている「microRNA標的核酸分子」を動物実験に応用し、脳内における重要な抗酸化物質であるグルタチオンの産生を促進すると同時に血糖値を低下させることで肥満・糖尿病を危険因子とする認知症の発症および病態進行を抑制する新たな治療戦略の開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous studies have proposed a link between obesity, hyperglycemia, oxidative stress in the brain, and the pathogenesis of dementia. In the brain, GTRAP3-18, a protein expressed in neurons, plays a crucial role in regulating the synthesis of the essential antioxidant glutathione (GSH), as well as modulating food intake and blood glucose levels. The expression of GTRAP3-18 in the brain is regulated by microRNA miR-96-5p. This study aimed to investigate the effects of intranasal administration of antimiR-96-5p, a nucleic acid drug designed to inhibit miR-96-5p, in an obesity and diabetes mouse model. Our findings suggest that intranasal administration of antimiR-96-5p may elevate GSH levels in the brains of obesity and diabetes model (ob/ob) mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題は、認知症発症の危険因子と考えられる肥満・糖尿病が脳内で引き起こす酸化ストレスを抑制するため、新たな遺伝子治療薬となりうる「microRNA標的核酸分子」を動物実験に応用した研究である。脳内における重要な抗酸化物質であるグルタチオンの産生を促進すると同時に摂食抑制・血糖値低下をもたらすタンパク質を制御しているmicroRNAの働きを抑制する核酸薬antimiRを投与し、肥満・糖尿病を改善すると同時に認知症の発症および病態進行を抑制する新たな治療戦略に基づいた研究である。