Establishment of a Novel Treatment for Rett Syndrome Focusing on MeCP2-LBX1 Transcriptional Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Meguro Makiko  金沢大学, 疾患モデル総合研究センター, 技術補佐員 (20304222)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレット症候群 / エピジェネティクス / MeCP2 / LBX1 / 側弯
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまでの研究で,LBX1の下流遺伝子として,P2RX7とGABRB1を同定している。そこで,本研究では,それらがレット症候群における効果的な遺伝子治療のターゲットに成りうるかを次のように検証する。1. LBX1およびP2RX7,GABRB1遺伝子を搭載したアデノ随伴ウイルスベクターを構築し,Mecp2欠損マウスへ導入し,レット症候群の症状緩和を試みる。2. LBX1およびLBX1ターゲット分子(P2RX7,GABRB1)に作用する低分子化合物をMecp2欠損マウスに投与し,レット症候群の症状緩和を試みる。3. レット症候群患者脳におけるLBX1およびLBX1ターゲット遺伝子の発現解析。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine whether the LBX1 gene, which is strongly correlated with adolescent idiopathic scoliosis, is one of the target genes of MeCP2, the causative gene of Rett syndrome, and to identify the downstream genes of the MeCP2-LBX1 transcriptional regulatory system. We confirmed that MeCP2 localized to the upstream region of the LBX1 gene by ChIP assay and that LBX1 is one of the target genes of MeCP2. Furthermore, we searched for genes downstream of LBX1 using PCR Array and identified P2RX7 and GABRB1 genes. Both genes are deeply involved in synaptic plasticity in microglia and are very interesting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LBX1は脳で極めて高い発現を示すことより,神経発達において極めて重要な役割を果たしていると考えられている。非常に興味深いことに,側弯症だけでなく,GABA作動性ニューロンの機能障害や呼吸不整はレット症候群患者でも高頻度に見られる症状であることなどから,LBX1が真のMeCP2のターゲットであり,脊柱側弯症を含むレット症候群の主症状に深く関わっていることが強く示唆される。したがって,遺伝子量コントロールが難しいMeCP2の遺伝子治療ではなく,LBX1およびそのターゲット遺伝子に着目した遺伝子治療法の確立が今後のレット症候群の新たな治療法開発へのブレイクスルーとなる可能性を秘めている。