Biochemical analysis of recognition proteins for O-GlcNAcylated protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Hiroki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 講師 (50506285)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / O-GlcNAc修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
O-GlcNAc修飾は細胞質・核内のタンパク質におこる翻訳後修飾であり、様々な生命現象に関わる。数百のタンパク質に修飾されると考えられているが、未だ修飾依存的な認識機構は明らかとなっていない。本研究ではプロテアソームサブユニット遺伝子を転写調節する転写因子Nrf1のO-GlcNAc修飾を認識するタンパク質の同定により、その候補タンパク質の特徴からオートファジーとの関わりを解明することを目標としている。本研究によりO-GlcNAc修飾と小胞体ストレスの程度に応じた転写因子Nrf1によるタンパク質品質管理機構の分子基盤が明らかとなり、神経変性疾患や加齢などの不良タンパク質蓄積を原因とした病態解明につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post translational modifications of proteins are related to the control of their protein functions. O-GlcNAc modification is involved in the control of biological processes including cell cycle and differentiation, which are regulated by extracellular nutrients such as glucose and glutamine. Modification-recognition proteins are required for function of modified proteins, however O-GlcNAcylation recognition mechanisms were still remained unclear. We found O-GlcNAc-bound proteins by using recombinant O-GlcNAcylated NRF1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質間結合の制御において、翻訳後修飾は重要な働きをする。そのためタンパク質翻訳後修飾による、他のタンパク質との結合様式を調べることは極めて重要である。中でもO-GlcNAc化は様々な生物現象に関わり、細胞の栄養状態などでダイナミックに制御されることが明らかとなっていた。しかしO-GlcNAc化を認識する分子機構はほとんど知られていなかった。本研究では、O-GlcNAc化を認識するタンパク質の同定を初めて行った。この認識タンパク質との結合様式を詳細に調べることで、O-GlcNAc化による生物現象の調節が可能になると期待される。