Elucidating the aging-control function of NLK and investigating novel therapies for aging-related diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ishitani Shizuka  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (90608861)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNLK (Nemo-like kinase) / 加齢性疾患 / 個体老化
Outline of Research at the Start
NLKは、MAPキナーゼファミリーに属するタンパク質リン酸化酵素である。これまでの研究で、NLKが不良タンパク質蓄積や神経変性、がん発生を正に制御し、加齢性疾患や個体老化に関わるデータが得られつつある。本研究では、個体老化および加齢性疾患におけるNLKの分子機能を明らかにするとともに、NLK阻害剤の疾患・老化に対する治療効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the molecular function of NLK in individual aging and aging-related diseases, as well as the therapeutic effects of NLK inhibitors on disease and aging. First, we generated NLK-functionally modified animals and analyzed the molecular function of NLK using these animals. We also analyzed the molecular function of NLK in polyglutamine disease, a type of aging-related disease. In addition, we developed NLK inhibitors and mouse models of aging-related diseases. We also identified three kinase mutations associated with rare human diseases using the in vitro kinase assay system developed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、NLKと遺伝的相互作用がある分子やNLKの基質の同定、発生におけるNLKの役割解明が進んできたが、一方で、成体組織や加齢性疾患、個体老化におけるNLKの機能はあまり研究が進んでいない。本研究では、独自開発したモデル動物や新規阻害剤を用いて、哺乳類を含む動物成体におけるNLKの機能、老化制御機能を見出した。本研究は個体老化機構の理解を大きく進めるだけでなく、健康寿命延伸のための新たな医療技術のシーズ創出にも繋がるだろう。