The molecular analysis of the structural basis of Notch1/Dll4 interaction for drug discovery.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Hozumi Katsuto  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30246079)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNotch / Dll4 / Dll1 / 胸腺 / Notchリガンド / 立体構造 / パイエル板 / Notch1 / 結合様式 / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
Notch系は、様々な細胞の分化制御を行う重要なシステムである。これまでもNotchシグナル阻害薬の開発が試みられてきたが、その多彩な機能ゆえ副作用が大きく、実用化は困難であった。本研究では、申請者が独自に見出したDll4/Notch1に特徴的な結合様式を標的として、新たにDll4/Notch1特異的に作用する小分子化合物を選定し、その効果を検証する。また、新たな結合様式を予測する。こうした研究を通して、Notch/NotchLの結合をアミノ酸残基レベルで理解し、小分子化合物によるNotchシグナルの効果的なin vivo制御法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the characteristics of the binding between Dll4 and Notch1, we investigate the structure and function of the swapping chimeras of Dll1 and Dll4. Dll4 has unique two AA neighbored to DSL region, in addition to the use of MNNL region for its binding to Notch1. These must be main targets for the specific manipulation of Dll4/Notch1 binding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Notchシステムは、腫瘍化をはじめ様々な生命現象に寄与するが、すべてのNotch/NotchLの機能を抑制することにより強い副作用が生じ、治療への応用が困難である。本研究では、代表的なNotchLであるDll4の特徴的構造およびその機能に着目し、Dll4の機能を特異的に抑制するための基礎となるNotch1との結合特性を明らかにした。