| Project/Area Number |
20K07333
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Yuichi 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子診断TR分野, 主任研究員 (30731632)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田口 歩 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子診断TR分野, 分野長 (50817567)
山口 類 愛知県がんセンター(研究所), システム解析学分野, 分野長 (90380675)
松井 佑介 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (90761495)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | マイクロペプチド / HLAリガンドーム / がん免疫 / プロテオゲノミクス / がん特異的抗原 / 癌特異的抗原 / 癌ワクチン / バイオマーカー / 癌 / 患者由来Xenograft |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでがん変異タンパク質が多数報告されたが、既存の解析プロトコルではその原理上測定できない分子群が存在し、一例として、Small open reading frameから翻訳される「がんマイクロペプチド」が挙げられる。がん培養細胞にて機能制御を行うマイクロペプチドが実証されたが、臨床検体のマイクロペプチド網羅的測定系は未だ不足している。 従って本研究の目的は、臨床検体からの高感度マイクロペプチド分離法、ならびに同定用 カスタムイプライン構築である。培養細胞を用いた解析プロトコルの最適化から、膵がんPatient-derived xenograftによる患者特異的マイクロペプチド同定を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From pan-cancer proteogenomics analysis, tumor-specific antigens such as mutated proteins or non-coding RNA-derived micropeptides have been identified and are gaining attention as promising targets for cancer immunotherapy. In this study, our objective is to establish a micropeptide pre-processing method and identify cancer-specific antigens derived from micropeptides. Using our unique measurement system, we have successfully identified over 10,000 cancer antigens from culture cell lines and patient-derived xenograft (PDX) tissues. Furthermore, even through de novo peptide sequencing, we have identified more than 3,000 antigens with high presentation scores. Currently, we are focused on developing a patient-specific proteogenomics search and preparing for the screening of highly immunogenic antigens.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺がん、膵がん、転移性大腸がんなどに代表される難治がんは、早期診断が困難であり、診断された時には現行の治療法では治癒しがたい。解析手法の進歩によって、難治がんの分子生物学的知見が集積しつつあるものの、有効な診断・治療法の開発には至っていない。がんワクチン療法は、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤との併用など、複合的がん免疫療法の1つとして大きな期待が寄せられており、本研究提案は、これら難治がんの予後の革新的な改善に貢献できる。愛知県がんセンターで整備されている難治がんPDXライブラリへと解析対象を拡張していくことで、これら難治がんの予後改善への貢献といった発展的成果も期待できる。