Regulatory mechanisms of spine formation and synaptic plasticity by ubiquitination; toward the treatment of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48040:Medical biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionGunma University (2021-2022)
Foundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation at Kobe (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kawabe Hiroshi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00582454)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsユビキチン化 / 超解像顕微鏡 / ユビキチン / シナプス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、E3ユビキチンリガーゼであるNedd4-2によるユビキチン化がいかにしてスパイン形態とシナプス伝達そしてシナプス可塑性を制御するか明らかにする。そのために神経細胞特異的Nedd4-2条件付き欠損マウスでのスパインの微細形態の変化と、PSD構成タンパク質そして神経伝達物質受容体の局在の変化を超解像STED顕微鏡で明らかにする。さらに電気生理学的実験で、神経細胞特異的Nedd4-2条件付き欠損マウスを使ってシナプス伝達とシナプス可塑性の変化を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We started this study to examine whether Nedd4-2 is important for spine morphology and synaptic plasticity using neuron-specific Nedd4-2 conditional KO mice (Nedd4-2 cKO). We discovered that Nedd4-2 cKO showed an interesting phenotype in synaptic plasticity. We have confirmed that the expression levels of identified substrate proteins are increased in Nedd4-2 cKO. We have shown that this elevated expression of substrate proteins is responsible for the synaptic plasticity phenotype. We have also developed a super-resolution microscopy technique to examine how the micro-localization of synaptic component proteins and synaptic micro-morphology are altered in Nedd4-2 cKO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経科学研究の領域で、特異的ユビキチン化の意義は神経変性疾患を中心に研究されてきた。この研究分野において日本は世界をリードしている。一方で、神経細胞の正常な機能、特にシナプスにおける機能における特異的ユビキチン化の意義はほとんど研究されてこなかった。本研究では未知な部分が多いシナプス可塑性の制御における特異的ユビキチン化の役割を世界に先駆けて明らかにした。この成果は記憶のメカニズムが明らかになるだけでなく、Nedd4-2による基質タンパク質のユビキチン化を制御することで認知症の治療法の開発へと発展する可能性が期待できる。