The function of small Maf group factors in stress response transcriptional regulation and their association with cancer malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Katsuoka Fumiki  東北大学, 未来型医療創成センター, 教授 (30447255)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸化ストレス / NRF2 / 小MAF / 転写制御 / Nrf2 / 小Maf / Maf / ストレス応答
Outline of Research at the Start
小Maf群因子は、CNC群因子とヘテロ二量体を形成して、様々な生体防御遺伝子の発現を制御する。本研究では、MafF, MafG, MafKそれぞれを、CNC因子とリンカーペプチドで融合させた「テザードCNC-sMaf二量体」を作成し、特定のCNC-sMaf二量体の機能を評価し、細胞の恒常性維持・がん細胞の悪性化獲得能との関連を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The NRF2 and small MAF heterodimers regulate the expression of genes involved in the defense response to oxidative stress. In vertebrates, three small MAF proteins have been identified, but the functional differences between these factors have not been fully analyzed. In this study, using an own unique system, we analyzed the characteristics of the NRF2-MAFG dimer and the functional differences between the NRF2-MAFF dimer. As a result, the sMAF C-terminal region, which is the most diverse among sMAFs, is not essential for NRF2-mediated transcriptional activation. Furthermore, while the NRF2-MAFF dimer can contribute to the transcriptional activation of cytoprotective genes similarly to the NRF2-MAFG dimer, the results showed the possible differences in their activation capabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特定の小MAF群因子が特定のがんで高発現していることが報告されているが、各小MAF因子の機能の違いは十分に解析されていなかった。今回、独自の解析系を用いて、MAFGとMAFFが基本的に共通した標的遺伝子転写活性化能を有していることが示された。この結果は、がん細胞を対象とした研究においても学術的に重要である。また、近年ヒトゲノムの解析が進み、同定されたバリアントの機能解釈の重要性が増す中で、小MAF群因子のC末端に関して得られた知見は、疾患ゲノム研究においても重要な知見となる。