Androgen-receptor signals and cell specific epigenetic regulatory mechanisms in elderly diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Ken-ichi Takayama  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 専門副部長 (50508075)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアンドロゲン / エピゲノム / 転写制御 / 老年病 / 転写 / 筋肉 / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
男性ホルモンであるアンドロゲンはアンドロゲン受容体(AR)を介し核内におけるエピゲノム、遺伝子発現プログラムを制御しておりその年齢による現象は老年病の発生との関連が強い。本研究ではまずクロマチン免疫 沈降と次世代シークエンサーを組み合わせたChIP-seqを行いARの結合部位、ならびにヒストン修飾、DNAメチル化部位を明らかとする。さらにマイクロアレイを用いてアンドロゲン投与もしくはARの発現変化による遺伝子発現の制御を解析する。得られたARの新規標的シグナルを元にARの核内作用を解析し細胞分化、増殖に至るシグナルの同定を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we comprehensively investigated downstream signals of the androgen receptor (AR), identified new epigenomic factors, transcription factors interacting with AR and explored histone modifications in the nucleus using various cell lines. First, we identified genome-wide AR-binding sites in osteoblast, neuron, and muscle model cells. Our results suggest that novel AR-binding factors are involved in cell differentiation and proliferation, and may mediate androgen-dependent tissue-specific actions. In addition, the results of ChIP-seq of histone modifications identified super-enhancer regions and indicated that important cell-specific gene clusters are involved in AR-dependent functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりアンドロゲン受容体(AR)の作用機構について組織特異的な作用メカニズムの一端を明らかとした。すなわちARは組織特異的な転写因子群の作用を相互作用しあうことによりそのシグナルを制御している。ARは組織特異的なスーパーエンハンサー領域に集積し組織の特異的な分化や増殖を制御していることを総括的に明らかとした。ARの新たな下流シグナルおよび制御機構の同定はフレイル、認知症などの老年病の発症メカニズムに関わる可能性もあり今後の研究によりさらなる発展が見込まれる。