| Project/Area Number |
20K07353
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Arakawa Satoko 東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 教授 (90415159)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | GOMED / Golgi / neurodegeneration / ceruloplasmin / Autophagy / Cell Death / ゴルジ体 / 鉄 / セルロプラスミン / プルキンエ細胞 / 神経変性 / オートファジー / Wipi3 / 神経変性疾患 / ゴルジ / トランスゴルジ膜 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ゴルジ体はcis, medial, trans の各槽から構成され、一体化して生化学反応を行う。しかしながら、我々は新規に、trans 膜のみが乖離し、分泌タンパク質などを独自に分解する機能を発見し、これをGOMEDと命名した。GOMEDは、分泌制御や神経細胞の維持などを担っており、その異常により神経変性疾患を惹起した。本研究では、①どのようにしてtrans 膜がcis, medial から乖離しGOMEDを実行するのか? ②この時、ゴルジ体機能はどうなるか?③いかなる細胞でどのような生理的役割を果たしているのか?という問いを解決し、ゴルジ体の新たな機能の実態を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
GOMED is an Atg5/Atg7-independent type of autophagy that contributes to various physiological events. In this study, we identified Wipi3 as a molecule essential for GOMED. Wipi3 altered the distribution from the cytoplasm to the trans-Golgi membrane and was indispensable for the formation of isolated membranes. Next, we analyzed neuron-specific Wipi3-deficient mice, which showed behavioral abnormalities. In the cerebellum, neuronal cells exhibited an accumulation of iron and ceruloplasmin and these caused the neuronal degeneration. Based on these findings, GOMED appears to play a critical role in neuronal cell maintenance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
通常のATg5/Atg7を用いるオートファジーではER膜から隔離膜が形成されるが、GOMEDはそれとは異なり、ゴルジ体のトランス膜を用いるなど、隔離膜の由来が異なり、また通常のオートファジーとは異なる分子メカニズムを用いていることが判明した。さらに生体内においても、通常のオートファジーとは異なる生理的機能を持つこと、特に、脳の神経細胞において、鉄蓄積を防いでいるということを明らかとした。