The spatiotemporal dynamics of microglia in the excessive nutrition induced hypothalamic inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fu Yukiko  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 学振特別研究員(RPD) (20381890)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅波 孝祥  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (50343752)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視床下部 / 炎症 / ミクログリア / 肝障害 / 慢性炎症 / 過栄養
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性炎症は肥満の病態基盤を成すが、特にエネルギー代謝調節中枢である視床下部において、末梢臓器に先行して慢性炎症が生じ、肥満の病態形成に寄与することが明らかになってきた。しかしながら、視床下部炎症の時空間的動態は未だ不明の部分が多い。本研究では、視床下部における免疫担当細胞(ミクログリア・マクロファージ系)の時空間的動態と視床下部による末梢臓器の炎症制御意義を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the spatiotemporal dynamics of microglia and macrophages in the hypothalamus under hypertrophic conditions, and investigated the effects of central MC4R signals on liver macrophages during the inflammatory convergence process using a transient inflammation model. In mice fed a high-fat diet, the number and activation status of macrophage cells changed in each nucleus of the hypothalamus, and macrophage infiltration was observed in the paraventricular nucleus (PVN) in particular.
In addition, loss of central MC4R signaling resulted in subtype changes in macrophages infiltrating the liver, and dead cell clearance was suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近では、疾患に特異的なサブタ イプが報告され(Satoh et al. Nature 2017)、“疾患特異的マクロファージ” の概念が提唱さ れている。マクロファージの多様性に加えて、栄養・代謝 と炎症・免疫の連関を示唆する知見が集積しつつある。視床下部には多数の神経核が複雑に配置されており、末梢の栄養情報を感知して、摂食やエネルギー代謝、自律神経系の活 性などを制御する。本研究により、視床下部の各神経核におけるマクロファージ系細胞の質と量の変化が明らかになり、新たな “疾患特異的マクロファージ” の同定に繋がる可能性が期待できる。