Functional analysis of type II membrane protein CKAP4 at the individual level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeshi Harada  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30362768)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCKAP4 / ミトコンドリア / 小胞体 / 脂質 / 肝臓 / 神経変性疾患 / ノックアウトマウス / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
CKAP4 (cytoskeleton-associated protein 4)は主に小胞体に局在し、小胞体の構造維持
に関わるが、その生体での機能は判然としていない。私は最近、CKAP4ノックアウト(KO)細胞では、ミトコンドリアの膜電位が低下するとともに、ATP産生が低下することを新たに見出した。CKAP4 KOマウスは生後一年半頃から軽度の運動失調と小脳プルキンエ細胞の部分的脱落を示した。本研究ではCKAP4の個体レベルでの機能を明らかにするため、CKAP4 KOマウスの加齢や神経変性疾患に伴う表現型、神経変性疾患におけるCKAP4によるミトコンドリア代謝制御の網羅的解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CKAP4 was identified more than 25 years ago as a type II single transmembrane protein with a molecular weight of 63 KDa that is mainly localized in the endoplasmic reticulum and is involved in the structural maintenance of the ER. However, there have been no reports on CKAP4 KO mice other than ours, and functional analysis at the individual level has not been performed at all. By using CKAP4 KO mice, we were able to clarify how the various functions of CKAP4, which have been clarified in cultured cell-based experiments, are related to the regulation of glucose and lipid metabolism in the individual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CKAP4の多彩な機能が個体における糖・脂質代謝調節に如何に関連するかを明らかにすることにより、これまで明らかになっていない小胞体構造タンパク質と糖・脂質代謝調節との関連が明らかとなった。この研究から、糖尿病や脂質異常症・高血圧症・心血管疾患などの生活習慣病の病態解明につながることが期待され、医療という側面からも社会的意義も大きく、創造性の高い研究であったと考えている。