A study on ASD-related model animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionGunma University (2021-2022)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Goichi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20519326)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 抑制回路発達 / 神経発達障害 / 生後発達 / 抑制ニューロン / 皮質発達 / 脳波 / 興奮抑制バランス / FOXG1 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 前頭前皮質 / 社会性行動 / 中間表現型
Outline of Research at the Start
神経発達障害である自閉症スペクトラムは遺伝と環境リスク両要因の複雑な相互作用により起こると考えられており、発症機構はほとんど明らかにされていない。本研究では、これまでに確立した3種類の自閉症モデルマウス群に共通してみられる発症の臨界期に着目し、自閉症様社会性行動異常が産み出される脳内発達メカニズムの解明を目指す。自閉症中間表現型の回路・分子レベルでの構成的理解を通じた治療方法の提案に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that increased or decreased FoxG1 expression in both excitatory and inhibitory neurons results in ASD-related circuit and social behavior deficits in our mouse models. The second postnatal week is the critical period when regulation of FoxG1 expression is required to prevent subsequent ASD-like social impairments. Transplantation of GABAergic precursor cells prior to this critical period and reduction in GABAergic tone via Gad2 mutation ameliorates and exacerbates circuit functionality and social behavioral defects, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症モデル動物において、発達期脳内回路にどのような変化が生じることが要因となり発症や治療が進むのかを解明することは、自閉スペクトラム症研究のブレイクスルーになると考えられる。