Role of the immunoproteasome in nonalcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49010:Pathological biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hiroaki  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70593622)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫プロテアソーム / LMP2 / LMP7 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / NASH / 炎症 / 脂肪肝 / マクロファージ / 肝機能 / 脂肪性肝炎 / 脂肪蓄積
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis: NASH)は、アルコール摂取に依存しない脂肪肝から炎症・線維化を伴う病態で、有効な治療方法が確立されていない。肥満において、免疫プロテアソームが脂肪の蓄積や炎症に関わるため、NASH病態にも免疫プロテアソームが関与する可能性がある。本研究では、NASH病態の肝臓組織内各細胞における免疫プロテアソームの発現量と、その欠損や阻害による脂肪蓄積や炎症への効果を検討し、さらに阻害剤によるマウスでの治療効果も検討することよって、NASH病態における免疫プロテアソームの役割を解明し、新たな治療法の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the study is to unveil the role of the immunoproteasome enzyme subunits, LMP2 and LMP7 in the pathogenesis of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). We used LMP2 and LMP7 knockout mice, because the enzymatic activity between LMP2 and LMP7 is different. When we induced NASH in the mice, we found differences of the disease grade between those mice. LMP7 had promotive role in the early stage of the NASH pathogenesis. On the other hand, LMP2 had protective role in the early stage of the NASH pathogenesis. Both mice developed similar level of staeatosis and mononuclear cell (MNCs) infiltrations. However, the population of MNCs seemed different. The detail of the population should be identified. We assessed if the immunoproteasome influences lipid accumulation in hepatocytes in vitro using inhibitors and gene-knokckout technology. How ever we found the immunoprotesome didn't influence the accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の結果は、学術的にはおもしろい発見であるといえる。以前に橋本病モデルでも得られたのだが、LMP2とLMP7の役割が正反対であった。これらの分子は、プロテアソームに組み込まれる前に前駆体として存在し、自身の酵素活性で自己切断する。つまり、プロテアソームに組み込まれる前にも酵素活性を持っていることから何かしらユニークな制御があると考えられる。また、社会的にも、貢献できる可能性がある。LMP7がNASH発症に誘導的に働くことから、予防として阻害剤の利用が可能かどうか調べることによって、新規予防/治療法の可能性を見出したと言える。