Dysregulation of DNA demethylation in the first step of pancreatic tumorigenesis and its molecular mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fujikura Kohei  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (50773751)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵癌 / 前がん病変 / メチル化 / 前癌病変 / 脱メチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌は抗癌治療の発展した現在においても予後不良であり、難治癌の代表的存在として知られている。膵癌では多段階発癌モデルが実証されており、膵管上皮細胞や腺房細胞に、KRAS、CDKN2A、TP53、SMAD4等の遺伝子変異が積み上がり、組織学的に定義された前駆体(前癌病変)を介して、浸潤癌に進行すると考えられている。しかしながら、これらBIG4の変異の前段階、つまり腫瘍発生最初期における細胞内異常は依然として未解明である。研究代表者は、膵腫瘍発生の最上流を解明するために、DNA脱メチル化中間産物及び脱メチル化酵素TETを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
5-hydroxymethylcytosine (5hmC), an intermediate product of DNA demethylation, was stained for pancreatic cancer, four precancerous lesions (PanIN, IPMN, MCN, IOPN), and normal pancreatic duct epithelium. The results demonstrated a decreased signal of 5hmC in almost all lesions. Given that the TET gene is essential for the synthesis of 5-hydroxymethylcytosine, we proceeded to stain TET1. The result showed a similarly aberrant decrease in expression, and a clear correlation between the two was also observed. A comprehensive analysis revealed that demethylation is dysregulated in early pancreatic tumorigenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TET1の低下が5-ヒドロキシメチルシトシンの低下の原因である可能性が示唆された。脱メチル化が初期の膵腫瘍においても異常を来していることを包括的に解析し明らかにしたのは、本研究が初めてである。将来的にTET1が引き起こす脱メチル化異常は膵癌とその全眼病右辺の治療対象となりうる可能性が示唆された。