Molecular basis of the unique follicular lymphomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Tadashi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授 (70183704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯田 哲也 (田端哲也)  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40824602)
井川 卓朗  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (50803186)
田中 健大  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (70549857)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords濾胞性リンパ腫 / 十二指腸型 / double hit / GCB型 / リンパ腫 / 分子基盤
Outline of Research at the Start
リンパ腫の罹患数は年間3万人を超えており、10万人あたり24.8人程度と推定されます。その頻度は米国のそれと同等で、罹患数は悪性腫瘍中第8位になりました。とりわけ濾胞性リンパ腫(FL)の患者数は増加著明で、40年間に25倍程度になり全リンパ腫の約2割を占めます。FLにはいくつか未解決の問題があります。われわれが樹立した十二指腸型のうち病勢進展例の分子基盤やdouble hitといわれる症例のなかでの緩徐進展例にどのような特徴があるかを明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a novel subtype of the follicular lymphoma: The duodenal-type follicular lymphoma. Previously, extranodal follicular lymphoma is exceptional one , however, the duodenal-type duodenal lymmphoma is not rare but also whose moleclar characters are the initial stage of follicular lymphoma. This is unexpected characters and this entity is widely acccepted in the WHO classification, is included in the internatinonal consensus classification published in the Blood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果は、「十二指腸型」濾胞性リンパ腫という疾患単位の確立に結実し、それは最新のリンパ腫分類の中でも独立したものとして認められた。このことは、世界最高水準にあるわが国の消化管内視鏡医にも広く知られており、消化器のWHO分類にも収載され、患者さんの早期発見と適切な治療法(経過観察法を含む)の選択がなされるようになったので、国民福祉の向上にも寄与している。