Clinicopathological analysis of RSPO fusion-positive colorectal carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Taiki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医員 (40773875)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸癌 / WNT / R-spondin / RSPO / 鋸歯状病変
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸癌の新鮮凍結組織からのRSPO融合陽性例の同定、およびホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋(FFPE)標本からのRSPO融合検出法の確立を行い、 RSPO融合陽性大腸癌の臨床病理学的特徴の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We screened 1019 CRCs for RSPO fusions using multiplex reverse transcription-PCR, and subjected RSPO fusion-positive tumors to whole-exome sequencing (WES). Of the 1019 CRCs, 29 (2.8%) were found to harbor RSPO fusions, consisting of five with an EIF3E-RSPO2 fusion and 24 with PTPRK-RSPO3 fusions. Patients included 17 women and 12 men, and 13 tumors (45%) were right-sided. Half of the tumors (13/29, 45%) had a focal or extensive mucinous component, which was significantly more frequent than in RSPO fusion-negative tumors (13%; P = 8.1 × 10-7). WES identified KRAS, BRAF, and NRAS mutations in 27 tumors (93%). However, pathogenic mutations in major WNT pathway genes, such as APC, CTNNB1, and RNF43, were absent. Although RSPO fusion status did not significantly influence overall or recurrence-free survival. A pooled analysis of previous studies confirmed these clinicopathological and genetic features.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
R-spondin標的薬剤の臨床応用にあたっては、病理検体を用いてRSPO融合陽性例を同定し、適応となる患者を見つけ出す必要があるが、本研究によりRSPO融合陽性大腸癌の臨床病理学的・分子生物学的特徴が明らかになった。今後、効率的なRSPO融合の検出法の確立が期待される。