The Elucidation of the mechanism of amyloid deposition by combining proteome and lipidome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yukako Shintani-Domoto  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30596961)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアミロイド / プロテオーム / 心血管病理 / アミロイドーシス / プロテオミクス / メタロミクス / 質量分析法 / リピドーム
Outline of Research at the Start
アミロイドーシスは、アミロイド前駆蛋白質が不溶性のアミロイド線維を形成し、様々な臓器の細胞外間質に沈着し、臓器障害をきたす疾患群の総称である。アミロイド前駆蛋白質は現在30種類以上同定されているが、いずれも、アポリポ蛋白質が共沈着しているという共通した特徴を持っている。
本研究はヒト検体を使った質量分析法によりProteomeとLipidomeの双方からアミロイド沈着機序の解明を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyloidosis is a disease in which amyloid precursor protein (APP) are deposited in the extracellular matrix and cause organ damage. Currently 42 different APPs have been reported. In the recent years, therapies for some subtypes of amyloidosis have been established but it remains unclear how APP peptides are truncated in vivo during the process of deposition as amyloid. We investigated the distribution of Serum Amyloid A (SAA) and transthyretin (TTR) derived tryptic peptides using Imaging mass spectrometry (MS) and liquid chromatography MS. We showed that the N-terminal SAA2-15 plays a critical role in the formation of SAA fibrils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らは、診断のための病理検査に伴って得られるヒトのホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋(FFPE)検体を用いて、複数の質量分析法を行い、トリプシン消化ペプチド鎖の組織内分布を示すことでアミロイド線維形成と内因性プロテアーゼに関する考察を報告した。
FFPE検体は非侵襲的な方法で得られ、また、各施設において長期保存されているため、希少例が多く含まれている。したがって、FFPE検体を用いて、疾患病態の解明に取り組む試みはアミロイドーシスに限らず他の多くの疾患に応用可能であり、病理検体を用いる全ての研究者にとって有益な研究となり得る。