Cytoplasmic EBP50 and elevated PARP1 are unfavorable prognostic factors in ovarian clear cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Toshihide  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (10623184)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣明細胞癌 / プロテオーム / EBP50 / PARP1 / 抗癌剤耐性 / プロテオミクス / 抗癌剤耐性能 / 新規バイオマーカー / ショットガンプロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣明細胞癌(OCCCa)は抗癌剤療法に低感受性で進行・再発癌の患者予後は極めて不良である。研究代表者は網羅的タンパク質発現解析により、再発OCCCa例ではEBP50が高発現することを見出した。その後の先行研究結果を集約して、「OCCCaにおいて、EBP50はPI3K/Aktシグナルにより核内へ移行し、PARP-1と協調してDNA修復とアポトーシス回避を促進する。その結果、腫瘍再発・抗癌剤耐性能獲得に寄与する。故に、OCCCaにおけるEBP50をターゲットにした新規分子標的治療法開発の分子基盤構築に繋がる」との作業仮説の立案に至った。本研究はこの仮説を立証し、OCCCa患者の予後改善を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with ovarian clear cell carcinoma (OCCC) experience frequent recurrence, which is most likely due to chemoresistance. We used shotgun proteomics analysis and identified upregulation of EBP50 in recurrent OCCC samples. Abrogation of resistance following knockdown of EBP50 was accompanied by increased apoptotic cells. We found that PARP1, which is involved in DNA damage detection and repair, binds to EBP50 through its PDZ1 domain. Cisplatin treatment of cells expressing EBP50 increased nuclear PARP1 expression, whereas knockdown of EBP50 cells decreased PARP1 expression and activity following Cisplatin treatment. Finally, OCCC patients with a combination of EBP50 and high PARP1 score had worst the prognosis for overall and progression-free survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いたホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋検体のショットガンプロテオミクス法による網羅的解析は、我々のグループ独自の解析手法である。本法によりOCCCの再発・予後を規定する候補因子としてEBP50を見出し、国内外を通じて、OCCCにおけるEBP50発現とその機能解析は殆ど手付かずの状態であり、極めて独自性の高い研究である。小分子化合物等を用いたEBP50シグナル系阻害による新規治療法の分子基盤を築くことができる。特に、本分子を標的とした治療法は、再発例や標準治療に抵抗性を示すOCCCに対しても有効であることが想定され、患者予後改善に著しく貢献できることが期待できる。