Proposal of a novel grading scheme of chromophobe renal cell carcinoma: Clinicopathological and molecular characteristics to therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Riuko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (20447600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 味岡 洋一  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80222610)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎癌 / 嫌色素性腎細胞癌 / 予後 / リスク分類 / 腎細胞癌 / コピー数異常 / グレード分類
Outline of Research at the Start
嫌色素性腎細胞癌は全腎癌の約5%を占める稀な組織型で、一般的に予後良好であるが約5%が不良な転帰を取る。また、他組織型と異なりTNM分類以外のグレード分類が存在せず、予後予測因子の同定が急務である。これまで応募者らはTNM分類の他に組織学的壊死と肉腫様分化が予後不良因子であり、嫌色素性腎細胞癌特異的染色体欠失群は予後不良な傾向にあることを同定した。本研究ではこの結果を踏まえ、染色体欠失を反映し予後不良群を簡便安価に同定可能かつ治療ターゲットとなりうる分子マーカーを探索することにより嫌色素性腎細胞癌の臨床病理・分子統合的新規グレード分類の提唱と治療戦略への展開を行うことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the clinicopathologic and molecular characteristics of 218 Japanese chromophobe cell carcinoma (chRCC) cases. The results revealed the following: 1) the two-tiered grading system based on the presence of histologic tumor necrosis and sarcomatoid differentiation is more reproducible and useful than other proposed grading systems; 2) cancer-specific mortality in the Japanese cohort was only 2%; 3) cancer-specific death is restricted in the classic pattern chRCC cases, and the eosinophilic pattern chRCCs lacking pale cells showed a 0% cancer-specific mortality; 4) In the eosinophilic pattern chRCCs, there were two types: c-kit-negative to weakly positive cases with TSC pathway somatic mutations and others. 5) there is a group of tumors that closely resembles chRCC by histology with H&E but differ in protein expression and genomic background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嫌色素性腎細胞癌は腎癌の中で3番目に多い組織型であるが、最も頻度の高い淡明細胞型腎細胞癌とは異なり十分な臨床病理学的特徴や分子生物学的特徴、予後規定因子の検討がなされておらず不明点の多い組織型であった。また、腎癌の標準治療が嫌色素性腎細胞癌では殆ど奏功せず、切除不能例や術後再発例における有効な化学療法はいまだ確立されていない。本研究では、治療対象とすべき予後不良群の臨床病理学的・分子生物学的特徴を明らかにすることにより、新たな標的治療を開発する足掛かりを築いたと考えられる。また、好酸性パターンの解析は、これまでの病理分類およびそれに基づく診療と研究におけるパラダイムシフトに繋がる可能性がある。