Immune response and direct interaction of CD1a-positive dendritic cells in gallbladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kai Keita  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60516540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菰原 義弘  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40449921)
田中 智和  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (60781903)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胆嚢癌 / 樹状細胞 / 単球 / CD1a / 多核巨細胞 / 腫瘍免疫 / マクロファージ / 細胞傷害性T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
進行胆嚢癌は極めて予後不良であり、有効な治療法の開発が急務である。申請者はこれまでに進行胆嚢癌の一部にCD1a陽性樹状細胞が高度に浸潤している群が存在し、その様な症例では進行胆嚢癌にも関わらず良好な臨床経過を辿ることを見出した。しかしながら、腫瘍組織におけるCD1a陽性樹状細胞の免疫応答メカニズムや、腫瘍細胞とCD1a陽性樹状細胞との相互作用機序は、未だ解明されていない。
本申請研究は、①胆嚢癌組織におけるCD1a陽性樹状細胞の腫瘍免疫応答メカニズム、さらに、②CD1a陽性樹状細胞と腫瘍細胞との相互作用機序、を明らかにし、新たな治療法の糸口を追及する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of interaction between CD1a-positive dendritic cells (CD1a-DCs) and gallbladder cancer cells, monocytes were cultured and induced into CD1a-DCs and interactions with gallbladder cancer cell lines were analyzed. To clarify the significance of CD1a-DCs infiltration in the regional lymph nodes of gallbladder cancer, we analyzed the infiltration of CD1a-DCs in gallbladder cancer tissue and regional lymph nodes. As a result, following new finding was obtained: CD1a-DCs are induced by cytokines, but CD1a-DCs are also induced by cancer cells. In the presence of cancer cells and cytokines, multinucleated giant cells are induced. High-infiltration of CD1a-DCs is observed only in metastatic lymph nodes. The infiltration of CD1a-DCs in the primary tumor was significantly associated with survival in cases with lymph node metastasis
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果から「血管から遊出した単球は腫瘍との直接相互作用でCD1a-DCsに分化し、リンパ節に移動することなく腫瘍局所で免疫応答を行う」という仮説が提案できる。今後CD1a-DCsを誘導する腫瘍の発現形質に焦点をあて研究を行うことで、CD1a-DCsを介した腫瘍免疫応答のメカニズムの解明、ひいては新規の免疫療法の開発に期待できる。また「癌細胞とサイトカインが存在する状況下で、単球から多核巨細胞が誘導される」という副産物的な成果が得られた。これは固形癌手術検体の病理診断時に稀に認める「リンパ節のsarcoid reaction」という現象を説明する手掛かりとなる知見である。