Construction of evaluation system for novel PPI inhibitors based on the Hippo pathway in the model organism C.elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yatsukaho  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (80363547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 英男  大分大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00126442)
松浦 恵子  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00291542)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHippo pathway / モデル生物 / 線虫 / 阻害剤
Outline of Research at the Start
Hippo pathwayは進化的に保存されたシグナル伝達経路として、細胞や臓器の大きさの制御、腫瘍の抑制、幹細胞の維持や損傷組織の再生の調節など、生理的あるいは病的に重要な機能を担っていることが明らかになっている。本研究では線虫C. elegansを用いてRNA干渉法によりHippo pathwayの構成分子をノックダウンし表現型を解析する。次に表現型の回復を指標に、新規PPI(protein-protein interaction)阻害剤ライブラリーをスクリーニングする。本研究により、新しい生体スクリーニングシステムを構築し、癌治療・再生医療に応用可能なすぐれた新規薬剤の開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Hippo pathway is a signaling pathway that is evolutionarily conserved in many animals and is important for biological activities. In this study, we conducted experiments using Caenorhabditis elegans, a species of nematode, as a model organism with the aim of constructing a biological model system that enables the discovery and evaluation of drugs that regulate the Hippo pathway. We found that when C. elegans was cultured in liquid medium and genes were suppressed by RNA interference, the morphology of the adult worms was mutated. The addition of inhibitors also caused changes in morphology and lifespan, and the effects varied depending on the type of gene suppressed. These results indicate that it is possible to conduct experiments to control gene expression in C. elegans and verify the effects of drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線虫はマウスなどに比べると飼育に大きな設備を必要とせず、短期間に大量に培養することができる。本研究では線虫を用いることで、より安価で網羅的な薬剤評価を行う生体モデルシステムの実現可能性を示すことができたものと考える。Hippo pathwayは細胞の増殖、腫瘍の抑制、器官の大きさ、再生といった重要な機能に関わるシグナル伝達経路であり、モデル線虫の表現型に変化をもたらす薬剤の探索は医薬品創出やガン研究に寄与することが期待できる。