Elucidation of pathogenesis of cytokine release syndrome by cancer immunotherapy in normal immunity mice and development of new treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Okayama Tetsuya  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30636535)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサイトカイン放出症候群 / がん免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
進行がんは不治の病であったが、強力ながん免疫療法の開発により完治を目指すことの出来る新時代を迎えたが、副作用も強力になり、その最たるものはサイトカイン放出症候群(Cytokine ReleaseSyndrome; CRS)と呼ばれ、しばしば致死的となる。
その病態把握の動物実験モデルは、現時点では重度の免疫不全マウスを用いた不自然なモデルしか存在せず、正常免疫マウスでの動物実験モデルはこの世に存在しなかったが、我々は偶然にも正常免疫マウスでの動物実験モデルを発見した。
このモデルを詳細に検討し、がん免疫療法によるCRSに対する病態把握や新規治療法確立に向けた検討を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although cancer immunotherapy has increased therapeutic efficacy, it also produces powerful side effects, the most notable of which is called cytokine release syndrome (CRS), which is often fatal. In order to understand the pathology, we happened to discover an animal model using normal immune mice, not immunodeficient mice. As a detailed study, various organs (brain, heart, lung, liver, kidney, spleen) excised until death after two doses of NK cells were examined by HE staining and other staining. Since there was no marked inflammatory cell infiltration or injury in each organ, 31 types of cytokines were measured and analyzed in the serum collected at the same time. As a result, it was suggested that CCL1, CCL7, and CCL24 might play a central role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療に革新をもたらした免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は、副作用も強力である。その最たるものは、サイトカイン放出症候群(CRS)であり、致死的となり得る。その病態解明や制御は喫緊の課題であり、我々は世界初の免役不全マウスを用いない自然免疫下での動物実験モデルを確立した。このモデルを用い、網羅的なサイトカインの検索にて、CCL1、CCL7、CCL24が中心的である可能性が示唆された。
今後これらの新たな知見からCRSの病態解明・制御に向けた検討を行うことは、がん免疫療法のみならず、CRSは新型コロナウイルス感染症でも注目されたものであり、学術的な意義のみならず、社会的意義も大きいものと思われる。