Elucudating TGFbeta-BMP Signaling Disruption and Vascular Anomalies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Itoh Fumiko  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (70502582)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsTGF-β / 血管新生 / がん転移 / がん悪液質 / BMP / ミオスタチン / 難治性血管疾患 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 肺高血圧 / 腫瘍転移 / 肺高血圧症 / 腫瘍血行性転移 / 動脈性肺高血圧症 / Myostatin / 筋肉
Outline of Research at the Start
TGF-βファミリーシグナルの異常は、難治性血管疾患の発症に関与している。しかし、血管病変が引き起こされるメカニズムは未解明であり、これら疾患の有効な治療法は存在しない。応募者は血管・リンパ管内皮細胞特異的TGF-β/BMPシグナル欠損マウスを解析し、これらマウスが難治性血管疾患モデルになりうる可能性を見出した。本研究では、マウスの生体血管において、TGF-β/BMPシグナルの均衡崩壊に起因する、血管病変のメカニズムおよび腫瘍血管に与える影響を明らかにし、難治性血管疾患治療薬および腫瘍血行性転移抑制薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of this genetically modified mice, which exhibits endothelial cell-specific BMP signaling deficiency, had the potential to provide valuable insights into the mechanism of pulmonary hypertension development and the development of therapeutic drugs. Furthermore, it has been revealed that TGF-β, which also acts as a factor in cancer progression, affects tumor vascular endothelial cells and lymphatic endothelial cells, promoting metastasis. Inhibiting TGF-β in endothelial cells is believed to contribute to the development of therapeutic drugs that can suppress cancer metastasis. Additionally, the development of a TGF-β family member, myostatin, inhibitory peptide has shown effective muscle-enhancing effects. Particularly, in cancer cachexia model mice, it showed that increasing food intake and preventing muscle wasting are crucial aspects of treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺動脈性肺高血圧症は予後不良の難病である。本研究で作成した遺伝子改変マウスは有望な肺高血圧症のモデルマウスと考えられ、今後の病態発症メカニズム解明や治療薬開発に役立つ可能性が高い。さらに、TGF-βシグナルは様々な側面で悪性的に働くことが示され、その阻害剤の開発は腫瘍転移抑制につながる可能性が高い。
開発したミオスタチン阻害ペプチド・MID-35はアナモレリンとの併用治療により食餌摂取量と筋肉消耗を効果的に改善できることを見出した。がん悪液質患者の治療において食事摂取量増加と筋肉消耗阻害が治療ポイントになると期待される。