Identification of metastasis-related genes using a spontaneous colorectal cancer metastasis model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Fujishita Teruaki  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), がん病態生理学分野, 主任研究員 (50511870)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸がん / 浸潤・転移 / マウスモデル / 転移 / トランスポゾン
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸がんによる死亡の多くは転移によることから予防・治療法の開発が待たれている。大腸がん自然転移マウスモデルにトランスポゾンを用いた生体レベルでの機能スクリーニングを実施し、大腸がん転移に関わる遺伝子を探索している。
本研究では、スクリーニングで同定した候補因子の大腸がん肝転移への関与やそのメカニズムを明らかにし、さらに臨床検体を用いて検証することにより、転移性大腸がんの新たな治療標的の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the majority of deaths from colorectal cancer are caused by metastasis to other organs, the development of novel prevention and treatment is required. In this study, we succeeded in developing a genetically engineered mouse model in which colorectal cancer develops and metastasizes spontaneously to the liver at a low frequency of approximately 20%, and a mouse model in which the frequency of liver metastasis increases approximately twofold by introducing PiggyBac transposon into this mouse model. By analyzing these mouse models, metastasis related genes and signaling pathways were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は大腸がんの発症から浸潤・転移といった大腸がんの悪性化に必要な遺伝子を、大腸がんを自然発症し遠隔臓器へ転移するモデルを開発することで、生体レベルで明らかにした。さらに遺伝子変異外にも転移で活性化するシグナル経路について同定できたことから、本研究成果はこれまで困難とれてきた転移能を獲得した大腸がんに対して新たな治療方法の開発に寄与するものである。