Identification of novel tumor morphological features on HE-stained slides by electron microscopy observation using the NanoSuit method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shinmura Kazuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40321880)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNanoSuit method / electron microscopy / primary cilia / lung cancer / salivary gland tumor / ナノスーツ法 / 一次繊毛 / 肺腫瘍 / 電界放出型走査電子顕微鏡 / 電子顕微鏡 / 唾液腺腫瘍 / Shhシグナル経路 / 腫瘍 / 中心体・一次繊毛 / DNA修復
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノスーツ法というナノスケールの皮膜を対象物に形成させ電子顕微鏡(電顕)観察を行う新規手法を、通常の病理組織診断で用いるHE病理標本での観察に応用した新規技術が当大学で開発されたばかりである。本研究では、これを利用し(A)非腫瘍vs腫瘍、各種腫瘍間等での細胞表面微細構造の検討、(B)中心体・一次繊毛の観点からの検討、(C)DNA修復の観点からの検討、を行い、今後の医学・医療の発展に役立つ腫瘍形態学的特性を新規に同定することに取り組む。得られる成果は、病理診断法の向上、腫瘍の生物学的特性把握、新規腫瘍治療法の策定への足がかり、等の点で有用と考えられ、国民への還元が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary cilia (PC) were detected in salivary gland tumor and lung tumor by electron microscopic analysis using the NanoSuit method for the first time. PC were observed in only restricted histopathological subtypes in both tumors (such as adenoid cystic carcinoma of salivary gland and small cell lung carcinoma). PC-positive tumors showed various characteristics, including the PC length, PC status in metastatic site, and the activation of SHH signaling pathway. Furthermore, PC formation in salivary gland tumor and lung tumor was shown to be associated with the expression of TTBK2 and HYLS1, respectively. These results suggested an important link between tumorigenesis of both tumors and PC formation. Usefulness of electron microscopic analysis using the NanoSuit method was also shown in the pathological diagnosis of tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唾液腺腫瘍、肺腫瘍の特定の組織型では一次繊毛が生えているという事実をナノスーツ・電子顕微鏡法で世界で初めて示し、その様々な特徴を明らかにした。将来的にこれを標的とした治療法の確立につながる可能性を秘めている。特に、唾液腺の腺様嚢胞癌や小細胞肺癌といった悪性度の高い癌で新たな形態学的・分子生物学的特徴を見出した意義は大きいと考えられる。また、ナノスーツ・電子顕微鏡法が、ヒト腫瘍の新規形質の同定や、鑑別診断に有用であることを、他にもいくつかの点から示すことができたので、本法の更なる活用が期待される。FFPE由来の病理標本も利用できるため、病理診断と対応させて電顕観察できる点が大きいと考えられる。