Impact of skin bacteria and cellular senescence on cutaneous tumor malignant conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Shimpei  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (40612081)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords皮膚細菌 / 細胞老化 / 線維芽細胞 / 皮膚腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚培養細胞を皮膚細菌の上清や菌体と培養することで皮膚細菌による細胞老化誘導機構を明らかにするとともに、菌体もしくは菌体培養上清に含まれる細胞老化誘導因子を同定する。次に、皮膚腫瘍モデルマウスを用いて皮膚腫瘍の病態における細胞老化および皮膚細菌の関与を検討し、さらに皮膚細菌由来の細胞老化誘導因子の病態への影響を明らかにする。最後に、この因子をもたない皮膚細菌欠損株を皮膚腫瘍モデルマウスに塗布することで、この因子が皮膚における細胞老化誘導や皮膚腫瘍の悪性化に関与しているのかを確認する。
以上により、皮膚細菌による細胞老化を介した皮膚腫瘍悪性化機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By establishing a new detection method for senescent cells, we found that cellular senescence is induced in dermal fibroblasts at the site of skin tumors. Furthermore, we found that cellular senescence is induced in dermal fibroblasts via metabolites secreted by skin bacteria. The induction of cellular senescence in dermal fibroblast leads to abnormal proliferation of epidermal cells and accelerates the malignant transformation of skin tumors. These findings provide a partial picture of the mechanism of skin cancer promotion via the induction of cellular senescence by skin bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化や様々な疾患発症の原因となることが知られるものの、検出が困難であった老化細胞の新規検出法の確立により、老化細胞を対象とした研究のさらなる発展に貢献できる。さらに、生体内の細胞老化誘導に関わる因子として皮膚細菌の重要性が明らかとなった。細胞の誘導因子また、皮膚腫瘍の悪性化に関与することが明らかとなった皮膚細菌や老化細胞を標的とすることで、皮膚腫瘍の新規治療法の開発につながる。