Biomarkers for predicting response to immune checkpoint inhibitor therapy in malignant melanoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Akiyoshi  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (00392382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村雲 芳樹  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40324438)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 治療効果予測 / 悪性黒色腫 / バイオマーカー / 腫瘍遺伝子変異量 / REV7/MAD2L2 / 事前予測 / tumor mutation burden / 損傷乗り超えDNA修復 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 損傷乗り超え DNA複製
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は、悪性黒色腫など従来の化学療法が奏功しない症例においても優れた効果を発揮し、研究を主導した本庶佑・京都大特別教授が2018年のノーベル医学生理学賞を受賞たこともあり社会的にも大きな関心を集めた。その一方で高価な薬剤であり、治療効果を期待できる患者に投与されることが望ましく、投与前に簡便に治療効果を予測できるバイオマーカーの開発が望まれている。
本研究では、DNA修復遺伝子であるREV7発現量を解析することで、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果を予測する簡便かつ安価なマーカーに活用可能かどうかを検証する研究案であり、その研究成果は医療経済的にも広く注目されると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immuno-checkpoint inhibitor (ICI) is effective 1st-line therapy for melanoma treatment. The effective ratio of melanoma patients who received ICI-therapy is quite variable, therefore advantageous biomarker is required before ICI treatment.
We divided the melanoma patients into two groups: who are effective/responder (CR, PR, SD) or non-responder (PD) for ICI treatment. The patients' Formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded histopathological sections (FFPE), which were prepared at the time of first diagnosis of melanoma, waere analysed for REV7/MAD2L2 expression by in situ hybridization (ISH). Higher MAD2L2 ISH levels were detected in the several cases of ICI responders, despite slight or no MAD2L2 ISH expression among all cases of ICI non-responders. A correlation with effectiveness of ICI treatment and tumor mutational burden (TMB) accumulation was well established, thus detection of FFPE MAD2L2 levels by ISH would be informative biomarker for prediction of effectiveness of ICI treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(ICI)奏功症例を事前予測する日常診療に有用なマーカーは目下開発中である。ICI有効性の予測因子として①腫瘍細胞因子、②腫瘍免疫因子、③腫瘍免疫に影響を与える因子、の3種類が想定される。現状③は癌細胞PD-L1発現の評価が汎用性が高く臨床応用されているが、効果予測の信頼性はやや低い。②は腫瘍浸潤リンパ球(TIL)は目下研究段階である。一方で①は腫瘍遺伝子変異量(TMB)にICI事前予測指標の有用性が指摘されるも高額かつ非簡便であり汎用的利用が難しく、本研究によるREV7/MAD2L2評価を安価簡便かつ汎用性のあるTMBの間接的評価法として提案し、臨床応用を期待する。