Project/Area Number |
20K07450
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Takuya 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (00551970)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 膵癌 / CAF |
Outline of Research at the Start |
癌の進展は癌細胞とそれを取り巻く非癌細胞との複雑な相互作用によって規定される。非癌細胞の中でも、癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF)は癌促進的な役割を果たすものと考えられてきた。近年膵癌においては癌抑制的に機能するCAFが存在することが示唆されている。しかし、癌細胞がいかにその影響を回避して増殖するか、その機序は未だ不明である。そこで、本研究では抑制性CAF存在下で効率よく増殖する癌細胞を選別して遺伝子発現変化を検討することで、抑制性CAFの影響を回避する分子機構を解明することを目標とする。本研究の進展により癌抑制性CAF抵抗性の癌細胞を標的とした新規治療法の開発につながると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism that avoids the influence of inhibitory CAF by selecting cancer cells that proliferate efficiently in the presence of inhibitory CAF and examining gene expression changes in those cells. Pancreatic cancer cell lines Panc-1, Capan-2, MIAPaCa-2, and PSCs and PSCs expressing Meflin, which suppresses cancer cell proliferation, were cultured in a three-dimensional co-culture system. By observing differential responses to growth inhibitory CAF, we found that cell lines differed in their sensitivity to the ability of inhibitory CAFs to suppress tumor growth. Repeated co-cultures of MIAPaCa-2 and PSC-Meflin revealed that some MIAPaCa-2 subgroups utilize inhibitory CAFs for their own proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
間質成分の豊富な膵癌の治療には間質を標的とした治療が効果的と考えられるが、現在まで大きな成果を上げていない。その原因の一つが間質の構成成分である癌関連線維芽細胞(CAF)の多様性にあると考えられている。癌促進的なCAFだけでなく抑制的なCAFも混在していることで、単純に間質を標的として阻害することで治療効果を得ることを困難としている。癌抑制的なCAFについて得られている知識は限られており、その拡大が今後の膵癌治療に重要な進展をもたらすものと考えている。今回我々が確立した抑制性CAFの機能を解析する実験系は現在までに他に報告のない系であることから、今後の抑制性CAF研究に資するものと考えている。