Regulatory mechanism of SLC26A7 and Pendrin in relation to the pathogenesis of multinodular goiter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Kamma Hiroshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10195191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 浩一  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (30189849)
矢澤 卓也  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50251054)
中里 陽子  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (60424115)
石井 順  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80749599)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords甲状腺濾胞 / ヨ ウ 素輸送蛋白 / SLC26 A4 / Isidrin / SLC26A4 / Pendrin / 腺腫様甲状腺腫 / ヨ ウ 素貯蔵調節 / 甲状腺 / SLC26A7 / 結節性甲状腺腫
Outline of Research at the Start
甲状腺濾胞内にヨウ素を輸送、貯蔵するトランスポーターとして、SLC26A4(Pendrin)が知られていた。2019年に我々は、SLC26A7がPendrinを補完するヨウ素トランスポーターであることを明らかにした。本研究は、SLC26A7とPendrinの転写調節機構を明らかにするともに、両分子の甲状腺濾胞における発現の違いとヨウ素貯蔵における役割の違いを免疫組織化学的に明らかにする。さらに、ヨウ素過剰地域における結節性甲状腺腫の発病機序にSLC26A7とPendrinが関与しているか否かを病理組織標本を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of ortholog analysis of SLC26A7 (Isidrin) and Pendrin, it was thought that Isidrin parted from Pendrin in the phylogenetic process of fish. As a result of promoter analysis, CRE sequence was found in Isidrin, and it was thought that expression of Isidrin is regulated by a cAMP signal system.
I made a specific antibody and performed an immunohistological study. In the active follicles of the Basedow's disease, the apical expression of Isidrin decreased in a follicle including the highly-concentrated thyroglobulin. In some cases of multinodular goiter, Isidrin was overexpressed in Sanderson’s pollsters, suggesting a possibility that regulatory abnormality of the iodine storage by Isidrin is associated with pathogenesis of multinodular goiter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Isidrinは2019年に我々がPendrinの機能を補完する新たな甲状腺のヨウ素トランスポーターである。今回、PendrinとIsidrinの分子系統的な違い、およびヨウ素トランスポーターが2種類ある理由をはじめて示した。Isidrinは、ヨウ素貯蔵が必要な環境で生物が生息するためにPendrinから分かれたこと、そしてIsidrinの発現はホルモンの機能調節機構(cAMP)の影響を強く受けることも明らかにした。新たにIsidrin特異的な抗体を作成し、実臨床検体の濾胞局所でのIsidrinとPendrinの発現様式の違いを明らかにし、結節性甲状腺腫の発病機序につながると考えた。