Association analysis with autism-like pathology using choroid plexus-specific CAMDI knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Toshifumi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (50372313)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脈絡叢 / 自閉症 / 発達障害 / 社会性 / 線毛 / 中心体 / CAMDI / 神経 / 移動
Outline of Research at the Start
脳の形成期における脈絡叢の成熟の異常が自閉症を含む発達障害に関与する可能性が示唆されました。本研究では、「自閉症様病理における脈絡叢の成熟の重要性」を明らかにすることを目的としています。本研究において、生誕前後の脈絡叢の重要性を明らかにする事は、自閉症を含む発達障害の要因として新たな側面を見出すとともに、新たな予防法や治療法の開発に繋がると考えられます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated choroid plexus-specific CAMDI knockout mice and analyzed their relationship with autism pathology by conducting histological and behavioral analyses. CAMDI reportedly stabilizes the microtubule and regulates centrosome maturation. As a result of the RNA-seq method, gene expression was decreased in "ciliary movement related to cell migration" and "microtubule-based movement". In addition, decreased expression of transthyretin, a differentiation/maturation marker, was observed. Behavioral analysis of choroid plexus-specific CAMDI knockout mice showed decreased social interaction and cognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害の要因として神経細胞の移動やスパインの形成に関与する蛋白質や抑制性神経やオリゴデンドロサイトの不全、脳内炎症などに着目した研究が多く主流である。胎生期の脈絡叢の成熟や脳実質への影響と発達障害を結びつける実験的な証明はほとんどなされていない。ヒトの臨床像から示唆される発達障害の要因について「脈絡叢の未成熟」の視点から取り組むことで、発達障害の病理に新しい知見をもたらすことが考えられる。