Risk and prediction of tick-borne diseases based on migration and dispersal of host animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Sawabe Kyoko  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (10215923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 駒形 修  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (20435712)
糸川 健太郎  国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, 主任研究官 (70769992)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマダニ / 重症熱性血小板減少症候群 / 宿主動物 / 生息環境 / リスクマップ / キャプチャープローブ / バイオインフォマティクスパイプライン
Outline of Research at the Start
マダニ媒介性ウイルスによる極めて重篤な人獣共通の新興・再興感染症として重症熱性血小板減少症候群(SFTS)に注目し、自然界での感染環を推察し、人の健康影響へのリスク評価ならびに発生予測に資することを目的とした。そのために、地球温暖化や気候変動に伴うマダニとその宿主となる野生動物の分布、ならびにそれらの生息環境の変化との相互関係を解析する。媒介節足動物(マダニ)、その宿主動物(野生動物)、環境要因(土地利用図等)、SFTS患者/病原体(SFTSウイルス)の情報の4つの要素を包括的に解析し、SFTS発生のリスクマップ作製、SFTS患者発生予測に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is designed to infer the transmission cycle of severe febrile thrombocytopenia syndrome (SFTS), a severe emerging zoonotic infection caused by a tick-borne virus, and to contribute to risk assessment and outbreak prediction for human health effects.
1)Information from previously collected SFTS endemic areas, nearby non-endemic areas, and newly collected 19 prefectures (136 areas in total) was used to assess tick habitat at the landscape scale. 2)Developed an informatics pipeline to design capture probes for tick SNP analysis, allowing differentiation of species that are difficult to identify morphologically and molecularly. 3)Evaluated the number of cases in SFTS endemic areas in FY2018, concluding that the use of the number of reports over multiple years and more detailed patient information than at the county level would increase accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SFTSは現在大きな社会問題となっている。我々が開発したRadSeq法、キャプチャープローブ法をマダニのSNPs解析用に改良し、次世代シークエンサーMimiSeqによるSNPs解析を行うことで、マダニの遺伝的背景からその由来を正確に推測することを可能にした。種の分類、ウイルス保有状況、吸血源動物種の特定等のマダニ情報を加味することで、マダニの移動・分散を正確に把握でき、感染症予防に繋がる精度の高いリスクマップを提供することができる。景観解析等の技術によりマダニと野生動物の移動・分布をリスクマップで示すことで人をマダニの刺咬被害から守り、SFTSの流行拡大を抑止することに貢献する。