The mechanism in transportation and inflammation of virulent factor which is carried by extracellular vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Oka Mayuko  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40347498)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsextracellular vesicles / macrophage / Escherichia coli / inflammation / cytokine / collicin I receptor / 細胞外小胞 / 大腸菌 / マクロファージ / 炎症性サイトカイン / 外膜由来小胞 / エキソソーム / 炎症 / 細菌感染
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌感染による急性感染は過剰に産生されたサイトカインによることがよく知られているが、大腸菌感染マクロファージの分泌する細胞外小胞(エキソソーム)による新たな炎症機構を見いだした。エキソソームは、内包するタンパク質や核酸により細胞間の情報伝達を担う役割をもつことから、細菌感染により新たにエキソソームへ内包された炎症因子がマクロファージの細胞間相互作用を引き起こすと考えた。そこで本研究では、エキソソームの真の炎症誘導因子とそれによる炎症機序を明らかにする。エキソソームによる炎症機序が解明されれば、サイトカインによらない細菌感染の炎症に対する新しい治療への応用につながることを期待する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular vesicles (EVs) are considered to be an inflammatory factor in several acute and chronic inflammatory diseases. The present study shows that EVs (exosomes) from mouse macrophages (Mφ; RAW264.7) elicited by Escherichia coli K-12 strain-derived EVs increased in the expression of pro-inflammatory factors by uninfected Mφ. We identified E. coli protein, CirA (colicin Ia receptor) as such as an important factor in inflammatory responses from donor Mφ to recipient Mφ. The C-terminus of the CirA protein, which was relayed from E. coli-derived EVs to Mφ-derived exosomes, promoted exosome-mediated inflammatory responses by uninfected Mφ. Furthermore, CirA expression in E. coli increased under iron-limiting conditions (0.2 microM). Therefore, a low iron concentration would not only increase in the expression of CirA, but also enhance the inflammatory responses relayed by exosomes during E. coli infection of the host.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、大腸菌感染に伴う炎症が、大腸菌とマクロファージのそれぞれの細胞外小胞惹起され、新たな機構を明らかにした。これは、腸管上皮細胞が傷害を受けた時、腸内細菌叢の非病原性大腸菌が、細胞外小胞を介して炎症を惹起する可能性を示している。細菌の細胞外小胞が拡散する炎症は、既存の抗菌薬では治療できないため、これからの抗菌薬開発において、細菌の細胞外小胞は標的の1つになると考える。本研究成果で明らかにした宿主と細菌の新たな異種細胞間相互作用は、細菌感染症治療に新たな知見を与えると考える。