Molecular mechanisms of cell death induced by BteA family proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kuwae Asaomi  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 准教授 (60337996)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords百日咳 / ボルデテラ / III型分泌装置 / エフェクター / 百日咳菌 / ボルデテラ属細菌 / 細胞死
Outline of Research at the Start
百日咳を引き起こす百日咳菌,また人食いバクテリアの一種でヒトに皮膚壊死を起こすエロモナス属細菌が分泌するBteAファミリータンパク質は哺乳類細胞内に移行すると細胞膜破壊を伴った細胞死を誘導する。この細胞死誘導活性はこれらの細菌による病態形成に貢献していると考えられるが,BteAファミリータンパク質の細胞死誘導が哺乳類細胞内のどのようなシグナル伝達経路を介して行われているのかは全く不明である。このシグナル伝達機構を本研究で明らかにし,新規薬剤開発のための分子基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the function of BteA secreted from type III secretion system in Bordetella pertussis. We also analyzed the activation mechanism of the B. pertussis type III secretion system. Our results suggest that B. pertussis sense the environmental oxidation/reduction situation and suppress the type III secretion system when the medium includes a reducing agent, e.g. ascorbic acid. The type III secretion system is composed of needle structure and basement that located in both inner and outer membrane of Bordetella. Our results suggest that Bordetella Bcr4 protein is necessary for the stability of BscI, which is one of the component of the type III secretion system basement structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでボルデテラ属細菌のIII型分泌装置およびそこから分泌されるタンパク質に関しては動物を宿主とする気管支敗血症菌が主に研究対象とされ,百日咳菌では効率的にIII型分泌装置が活性化される条件が見出されていなかった.本研究では培地中から還元剤を除去すると百日咳菌のIII型分泌装置が活性化されるBteAなどのエフェクターが効率よく培地中に分泌されることを見出した.またIII型分泌装置の基部構造中のロッド様タンパク質が菌体内で安定に保持されるために必要なタンパク質に関しては,不明であったが,本研究でBcr4というタンパク質がロッド様タンパク質BscIの安定性に必須であることを見出した.