Intrasurvival methanism of Escherichia albertii in Acanthamoeba
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K07498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ooka Tadasuke  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (50363594)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEscherichia albertii / アメーバ内増殖機構 / 菌濃縮法 / タイピング / 病原性 / アメーバ内増殖 / IgG結合タンパク質 / 鞭毛抗原多様性 / 病原機構 / 分離培養法 / 環境動態
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、新興下痢症起因菌Escherichia albertiiによる感染症・食中毒が多数報告されているが、本菌の性状に不明な点が多く、感染経路の同定に至らないケースも多く、また保菌宿主および環境動態もを明らかになっていない。本研究では、「自然の水環境中においてアメーバを宿主として安定的に生存できる」可能性に焦点を当て、①その増殖機構の解明、②検査応用に向けたアメーバを用いた分離培養法の確立、③本分離培養法による水環境での分布および分離株と臨床由来株との遺伝的性状の異同の解明を行う。これらの研究から、感染経路の同定を容易にし、本菌による水環境からの感染リスクに関する理解を大きく前進させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Escherichia albertii is a recently recognized human enteropathogen. In this study, we performed the functional analysis to identify the mechanism of intracellular-survival in Acanthamoeba castellanii of this species and also the virulence mechanism in mammalian cells. In addition, we tried to develop effective methods to identify the source of infection and to perform the survey of prevalence of this species in the environment.
The results revealed that 1)EACBF1370 protein is important for intracellular survival in A. castellanii, 2)we identified the E. albertii-specific surface factor and developed the immunomagnetic beads-based concentration and enrichment method for this species, 3)the fliC genes of E. albertii were grouped into four clearly distinguishable types designated E. albertii H-genotypes (EAHg1-EAHg4).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、集団感染の起因菌となっている新興下痢症起因菌E. albertii (EA)について、ゲノム情報および先行研究の知見を基に解析を進め、本菌の環境(特に水環境)中での生態に関する情報を得ることができ、本菌の感染経路を推定する上での有用な知見を得ることが出来た。また、本菌による感染事例では、感染源に存在する菌数が少ないためかその同定に至る例が少ないことが問題であるが、本研究において、EAの表層分子を利用した菌濃縮法および菌タイピング法を開発し、その有用性も明らかに出来たことで、今後の迅速な感染源同定などに繋がることが期待される。